<< Previous Next >>

Wolfspiders


Wolfspiders
Photo Information
Copyright: Thiago Servio Benedicto (thiagobr) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 33 W: 8 N: 50] (240)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-10-24
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon Coolpix 5400, Digital ISO 50
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/13 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Araneae (Spiders) II, Insects and Animals from Brazil, Insects in Brazil [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-01-30 5:58
Viewed: 16052
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Portuguese]
Wolfspiders

Scientific name: Lycosa tarantula

Other Names: garden and gram spiders

Name in Portuguese: tarântula

Origin of the Name: The name can be had originated in the city of Tarento, in Italy, where Lycosa torentula was abundant or according to Hecker de Torrantola, what it crawls in the soil.

FILO: Arthropoda

CLASSROOM: Arachnida

ORDER: Araneae

FAMILY: Lycosidae

Length: up to 2,5 cm. The males abanam the pedipalpos during namoro.

Geographic distribution: They are spread by the whole world, even though in high mountains and the Arctic.

Description: The family characterizes itself for the disposal of the eight eyes in three lines, first the next one to the edge of quelíceras with four, second with two and third with two. They are sly, hunting, agile spiders and capture its canine tooth in the pull and kill it with its peçonha.

Color: brown-yellowish in the body and legs

Where they are found: They are found with great easiness in the fields, á side of swimming pools, in the lawns of the gardens, under the shrubs and you surround alive or to the side of the dividing walls. They like to expose it the sun of the afternoon and, sultry temperature and cloudy days become them active. It is sufficiently frequent in small farms or farms, exactly in the immediacy of the man.

Accidents: The majority of the accidents is sufficiently benign, and alone in rare cases destruction of the skin around the bite is verified. The action of the poison can or not be necrosante, depending on the depth of the bite and fabric reached.

PDP, rlortie, scottevers7, azulu, Luc, Phoki has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To livios: Velocidadethiagobr 1 02-04 15:33
To azulu: Obrigadothiagobr 2 01-31 19:50
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Great shot superb colours. Good details on the spider even if focus a bit soft on its face.
TFS.

  • Great 
  • PDP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 2821 W: 344 N: 3779] (11769)
  • [2005-01-30 7:19]

Very nice work, I love spiders. Well done, especially condsidering the lighting.

Very good picture of a tarântula. I like the green overall tone. Great composition. Welcome on TN. Bemvido a TN.

  • Great 
  • puciu Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 469 W: 0 N: 16] (2631)
  • [2005-01-30 16:44]
  • [2]

Dobre makro kadr ostro¶æ kolorystyka OK.

  • Great 
  • maira Gold Star Critiquer [C: 167 W: 8 N: 0] (0)
  • [2005-01-30 18:37]
  • [3]

Não gosto de aranhas. Mas a foto está muito boa.

A nice shot of this Wolf Spider. A little shallow on DOF, but the detail that is in focus is great. Nice colord and composition.

  • Great 
  • azulu Gold Star Critiquer [C: 111 W: 0 N: 75] (374)
  • [2005-01-30 22:13]
  • [3] [+]

Grande Thiago. Essa foto ficou show. As cores estao otimas. Poderia ter aumentado a profundidade de campo para deixar as patas com nitidez. Mas no geral a foto esta otima. Bom trabalho.

Parabens

Alexandre

Unha foto bonita. Capturaches unhs detalhes moi bons to corpo mais o F.2,8 ficou un pouco curto para as patas. Nao tiven moito tempo ultimamente, mais boteille un vistazo a tua galeria e gusto moito da "pelexa de formigas", unha foto fantastica. Gracias por compartila en bemvido a TN.
(Noa falo portugues, falo galego, espero que entendas :D )

Nice shot, you got wonderful details of the body but your F:2,8 was a too short for the legs.
I did not have much time lately, but I had a look at your gallery and I loved the "war of ants", a very nice shot. Thanks for sharing and a big welcome to TN.

  • Great 
  • Fespo (74)
  • [2005-02-02 20:54]

Perfeita!

Apesar do pavor que tenho pelo animal, acho que o trabalho ficou excelente belo contraste e composição. Parabéns!

  • Great 
  • livios Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2150 W: 319 N: 4263] (16942)
  • [2005-02-04 14:24]
  • [3] [+]

Thiago, foto estupenda. As cores estão vívidas e bonitas. Ângulo excelente, assim como a nitidez.

Uma curiosidade: seria interessante saber também a velocidade usada por você, já que a abertura você forneceu. Afinal, estamos aqui para aprender, não é mesmo?

Lívio

Thiago, meus parabéns, muito boa foto.

  • Great 
  • taba Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 466 W: 124 N: 312] (1847)
  • [2005-10-17 19:42]

olá Thiago
Bela foto da aranha lycosa, nossa conhecida de jardins.
Sua composição esta muito boa e o contraste com o verde das folhas deixou-a em evidencia. Ótimo foco, parabens
Taba

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF