|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Andean Condor (scientific name: Vulture gryphus) is one of the most impressive birds in the world. It is a species of South American bird in the New World vulture family Cathartidae and is the only member of the genus Vultur. Found in the Andes mountains and adjacent Pacific coasts of western South America. Although the Andean Condor is on average about 5 cm shorter from beak to tail than the California Condor, it has the largest wingspan (at 3.2 m or 10.5 ft) of any land bird. It is also typically heavier, reaching a weight of 11 to 15 kg (24 to 33 lb) for males and 6 to 14 kg (13 to 31 lb) for females. Overall length can range from 102 to 135 cm (40 to 53 in). Measurements are usually taken from specimens reared in captivity. |
The condor is primarily a scavenger, feeding on carrion. condors inhabit large territories, often traveling more than 200 km (120 mi) a day in search of carrion. It prefers large carcasses, such as those of deer or cattle.
It reaches sexual maturity at five or six years of age and nests at elevations of up to 5,000 m (16,000 ft), generally on inaccessible rock ledges. One or two eggs are usually laid. It is one of the world's longest-living birds, with a lifespan of up to 100 years old in captivity.
The Andean Condor is a national symbol of Peru, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, and Ecuador, although his existence is mainly along Chile. He plays an important role in the folklore and mythology of the Andean regions.
The Andean Condor is considered near threatened by the IUCN. It is threatened by habitat loss and by secondary poisoning from carcasses killed by hunters. Captive breeding programs have been instituted in several countries.
The Andean condor is a kind of super-vulture since he uses his excellent vision capability as well as very good smelling capability.
Argus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2011-08-10 22:38]
A superb capture of an Andean Condor in flight, the features well shown with fine light management against the sky and excellent sharpness.
This species has not been shown in the wild on TN before.
Congratulations and thanks!
Impresionante el vuelo del condor!!!