|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The Galapagos Penguin is the only penguin to live north of the Equator as well as the only species totally restricted to the tropics. Galapagos Penguins have a thin white band that runs under their chin. Galapagos Penguins have a black upside down horseshoe shape around their belly. This is what mostly distinguishes them from other Penguins.
Although on land the Galapagos Penguin is a somewhat awkward and very amusing bird as it waddles and hops along the rocks in the water, Penguins are excellent swimmers, quickly achieving speeds of up to 35 kilometres per hour (almost 22 miles per hour).
Galapagos Penguins are quite small, they only stand about 16 - 18 inches high and weigh around 5 pounds. They feed mostly on fish such as sardines and mullet. They are dependent on the ocean currents to bring fish to their feeding grounds.
One of the main problems for this Penguin is keeping cool. Living close to the equator it gets over 100 degrees Fahrenheit (38 degrees Celsius) during the daytime. They keep cool by swimming and hunting for food during the day in the cold water of the Cromwell Current (also called Pacific Equatorial Undercurrent or just Equatorial Undercurrent). During the cool nights, Galapagos Penguins sleep and nest on the land. They hold their flippers out to help the heat escape their bodies. They protect their feet from getting sunburned by holding their flippers over their feet when on land.
Galapagos Penguins also keep cool by spreading out their wings and fluffing up their feathers and also by swimming in the cold currents around the islands.
The Galapagos Penguin mates for life. They only mate and breed when there is plenty of food. Often only one chick is raised. Both parents tend the eggs for 38 to 40 days. Chicks are cared for by both male and female. The chick is guarded for about 30 days after hatching with each parent taking turns to go away and feed, sometimes for several days at a time. The chick molts, develop their adult feathers, and are on their own in about 60 to 65 days. If there is not enough food available, the nest may be abandoned.
oscarromulus, josediogo1958, kinglove, imageme, Hotelcalifornia, robertcolino, Miss_Piggy has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
In all things of nature there is something of MARVELLOUS.
Aristotle was right.
Well balanced contrasts too.
- [2014-01-09 11:54]
Hi Manyee,absolutely beautiful this capture,the 3D effect is fantastic,magnificent penguin in the best details,exposure and perspective.Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano
Great document of this beautiful species.Thank You.
Best wishes on 2014!
光線亮麗 企鵝身上的色彩很漂亮 也很奇特
Hi Manyee, This penguin looks like a seal. Nice light and colours. Thank for detail notes to inform me this species exists.
- [2014-01-10 1:54]
Very nice shot of a beautiful penguin. Amazing colors and good composition with excellent sharpness details.
Have a good weekend
Beautiful picture of this Penguin.Nice colour and pose.Like
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice time,
Impressive photo of an impressive bird Manyee! Very good composition, wonderful colours and very good sharpness!
Hello Manyee. Great photo with excellent colours and sharpness.
Have a nice weekend.
An absolute delightful image in many ways. The point of view, composition, framing and blue water as backdrop is just to pleasant to look at and admiire. Your photographic skills is great and I enjoy your images. This is a beauty and I thank you kindly for sharing. Best regards.