<< Previous Next >>

Anthanassa tulcis (H. Bates, 1864)


Anthanassa tulcis (H. Bates, 1864)
Photo Information
Copyright: Jesus Linares (jlinaresp) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1303 W: 56 N: 4023] (17292)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-07-10
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus SP565 UZ
Exposure: f/4.5, 1/500 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): South American Butterflies 4 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2011-07-11 19:39
Viewed: 3272
Points: 32
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis (H. Bates, 1864)

Hello friends!

I already posted this before, but this butterfly in particular, may be a little crazy! ... When I wanted shot this, she turned to me and faced me directly at the lens! ... For a moment I thought she was gonna bite me! ha ... ha ... ha! :) My butterflies have become a little crazy! I'm afraid that excessive nectar drunk to them!

I Hope you like!

Jesús



Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Nymphalidae
Subfamily: Nymphalinae
Genus: Anthanassa
Species: tulcis


Some information about this butterfly:

Other Common Names: Tulcis Crescent

Wing span: 1 1/4 - 1 3/8 inches (3.2 - 3.5 cm).

Identification: Outer margin of forewing is only slightly indented. Upperside is black with white markings; hindwing with wide white median band.

Life history: Eggs are laid in batches on underside of host plant leaves; caterpillars feed at night in groups.

Synonyms and other taxonomic changes: Phyciodes tulcis - placement in genus Anthanassa follows classification at All-Leps and Opler & Warren

Food: larvae feed on foldwing (Dicliptera spp.) in the acanthus family / Adult food: Flower nectar.

Habitat: Second growth and open fields.

About this shot:
*Shoted in RAW
Make: OLYMPUS IMAGING CORP.
Model: SP565UZ
Software: PhotoScape
Exposure Time: 1/500
F-Stop: f/4.5
ISO Speed Ratings: 200
Focal Length: 1748/100 mm
Date Taken: 2011-07-10 10:52
Metering Mode: Spot
Flash: Flash fired
File Size: 219 kb

pegos, bungbing, maurydv, cobra112, mikou, paolo49, Noisette has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2011-07-11 22:19]

Hi Jesus,
Splendid photo of this interesting Butterfly species, and nice presentation too, TFS!

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2011-07-11 23:02]

Hello Jesus.
Very nice macro shot of this beautiful butterfly. I like the perspective used.Details are sharp and the colors are beautiful as well as the blurred background. Well done.Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • pegos Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 222 W: 0 N: 356] (1982)
  • [2011-07-11 23:34]

Hello Jesus,
splendid colors, good sharpness ,excellent point of view and composition.
A really beautiful image.
Best regards
Enrico

wonderful perspective and very nice colors, congratulations Jesus for this beautiful butterfly,

have a nice day,

ciao, tino

nice colorful species of butterfly. it matches the background. nice angle and clarity. thanks for sharing.

Hello Jesus,
Great captured of this beautiful butterfly, nice clear details and good sharpness, lovely colours and very good composition,
Thanks for sharing and have a nice day,
Best Regards,
Bungbing.

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2011-07-12 1:16]

Hello Jesús,
Excellent photo of this butterfly in very beautiful colours and great sharpness. Taken from a pleasing frontal POV. Very good DOF.
Regards,
Peter

Ciao Jesus,
un'altra bellissima farfalla ripresa frontalmente con un taglio molto interessante e straordinaria nitidezza, splendid colori naturali
Grazie e complimenti
Buona giornata
Maurizio

Ciao Jesus. Magnifico e difficile POV. Ottimi i colori e, come al solito, dettaglio e nitidezza al top. Eccellente anche la composizione.

Roberto

Ciao Jesus, altra fantastica bellezza, nuova per me, magnifica macro splendidi colori e ottima nitidezza, bravissimo, ciao Silvio
.

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2011-07-12 7:48]

Hello Jesus,
A very beautiful butterfly looking lovely on the matching flower!
I like the POV, the sharp details and the fine composition too-
TFS and best wishes, Ulla

Hello Jesus
Beautiful photo. Interesting POV, very good composition wonderful colours and good sharpness.
Regards,
Christodoulos

hello Jesus
great picture with a nice composition
the colours are super
thanks greeting lou

  • Great 
  • mikou Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 869 W: 68 N: 1479] (6093)
  • [2011-07-12 10:48]

Hello Jesús.
Very nice capture. Well composed macro shot with impressive and interesting POV and precise sharpness. This butterfly looks really beautifuly. Very nice combination yellow and braun colors. Well done. Thanks for sharing, have a nice evening.
Best regards
Milos

Ciao Jesus, altro grande scatto con un pov veramente molto bello. Un saluto, Paolo

Hello Jesus
What a beautiful image with sunny colors, i love the pose of this buterfly on the yellow petal, fine frontal POV, superb sharp details,
a great capture ! thaks a lot
Have a good night
Jacqueline

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF