|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I took this photo of this fella in my back-yard. I have been trying to get a pic of one of these birds for a long time! They move pretty quickly and at the slightest sound! This one seemed to be enjoying one of my chicory plants. It is of a Crimson Rosella.|
Common name: Crimson Rosella
Scientific name: Platycercus elegans
There are several colour forms of the Crimson Rosella. The form it is named for has mostly crimson (red) plumage and bright blue cheeks. The feathers of the back and wing coverts are black broadly edged with red. The flight feathers of the wings have broad blue edges and the tail is blue above and pale blue below and on the outer feathers. Birds from northern Queensland are generally smaller and darker than southern birds. The 'Yellow Rosella' has the crimson areas replaced with light yellow and the tail more greenish. The 'Adelaide Rosella' is intermediate in colour, ranging from yellow with a reddish wash to dark orange. Otherwise, all the forms are similar in pattern. Young Crimson Rosellas have the characteristic blue cheeks, but the remainder of the body plumage is green-olive to yellowish olive (occasionally red in some areas). The young bird gradually attains the adult plumage over a period of 15 months.
There are several populations of the Crimson Rosella. Red (crimson) birds occur in northern Queensland, in southern Queensland to south-eastern South Australia and on Kangaroo Island. Orange birds are restricted to the Flinders Ranges region of South Australia, while yellow ones are found along the Murray, Murrumbidgee and neighbouring rivers (where yellow birds meet red birds they hybridise, producing orange offspring). Red birds have been introduced to Norfolk Island and New Zealand.
Throughout its range, the Crimson Rosella is commonly associated with tall eucalypt and wetter forests.
Crimson Rosellas are normally encountered in small flocks and are easily attracted to garden seed trays. Once familiar with humans, they will accept hand held food. Natural foods include seeds of eucalypts, grasses and shrubs, as well as insects and some tree blossoms.
The Crimson Rosella's nest is a tree hollow, located high in a tree, and lined with wood shavings and dust. The female alone incubates the white eggs, but both sexes care for the young. The chicks remain dependent on their parents for a further 35 days after leaving the nest.
This information came from:
RAW converted to JPEG
Cropped the image a tad
Altered the brightness and contrast levels
Sharpened the image
Thanks for looking and for your comments nad critiques. Cheers Tina :-)
deblink, MommaMiaX3, Adanac, lovenature has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Excellent image of this superb looking Rosella. The colours in the bird itself and the quality of the image are wonderful. Congratulations, I love it.
Hello Tina and welcome to TN :) This is a very colorful specie that you presents us! I'm amazed that this bird is living in the wild in you country as it looks as a parakeet. Too bad that there was this grass on its face but I can understand that this little fellow must not be that easy to catch… Details and exposure look good to me :-) Well done with interesting notes. Thanks,
Oh is he ever Colourful, really neat capture! I would love to see fellows like this landing in my back yard! Good job on the composition, thank you for sharing.
- [2007-04-18 21:05]
Hello Tina,A very colorful capture with good clarity, thanks for sharing Tina.
Hi Tna, nice see you on TN, wonderful bird with amazing colors, it's the first time that I see this bird, thanks, very well done, have a great week end, ciao Silvio
- [2007-04-30 22:33]
Lovely colours.Very good detail and colours.The image is well focused .Excellent notes.TFS
The Rosella is a beautifully coloured bird. Is this a type of parrot? His colour pattern is so unique, you've captured it so well. He would brighten up any garden. Great note.