What kind of seed do you call this?!?
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) or, in Europe, simply Robin is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family, but is now considered to belong to the Old World flycatchers (Muscicapidae). European Robins and similar small European species are often called chats.|
It occurs all over Europe to Western Siberia, south to Algeria and on the Atlantic Ocean as far as the Azores and Madeira. In the south east, it reaches the Caucasus range.
The European Robin is a common European songbird. It is 12.5 – 14.0 cm (5.0 – 5.5 inches) long and it is known for its pugnacious behaviour despite its small size. The distinctive red patch on the chest of both sexes led to its original name of redbreast. In the fifteenth century, when it became popular to give human names to familiar species, the bird came to be known as Robin redbreast, which was eventually shortened to robin (Lack, 1953:44).
Robins have a fluting, warbling song in the breeding season. Robins often sing into the evening, and sometimes into the night, leading some to confuse them with the Nightingale. Both males and females sing during the winter, when they hold separate territories, the song then sounding more plaintive than the summer version. The female Robins move a short distance from the summer nesting territory to a nearby territory that is more suitable for winter feeding. Male Robins keep the same territory throughout the year.
Robins build a neat cup nest in crevices, holes or artificial sites such as discarded kettles. When juvenile birds fly from the nests they are mottled brown in colour all over and do not have a red breast. After 2 to 3 months out of the nest, the juvenile birds grow some reddish feathers under their chins and over a further 2 to 3 months this patch gradually extends to complete the adult appearance.
The Robin is well known to British and Irish gardeners: it is relatively unafraid of humans and likes to come close when anyone is digging the soil, in order to look out for earthworms and other food freshly turned up; when the gardener stops for a break the robin might use the handle of the spade as a lookout point. Robins in continental Europe are more wary. Robins also approach large wild animals, such as wild boar and other animals which disturb the ground, to look for any food that might be brought to the surface.
Male Robins are noted for their highly aggressive territorial behaviour. They will ruthlessly attack other males that stray into their territories, and have been observed attacking other small birds without apparent provocation. Such attacks sometimes lead to fatalities, an aspect of the birds' behaviour which is inconsistent with its wholesome, gentle public image.
British Robins are largely resident but a small minority, usually female, migrate to southern Europe during winter and a few of these migrate as far as Spain.
Scandinavian and Russian Robins migrate to Britain and western Europe to escape the harsher winters. These migrants can be recognised by the greyer tone of the upper parts of their bodies and duller orange breast.
Because of high mortality in the first year of life, a Robin has an average life expectancy of 1.1 years; however, once past its first year it can expect to live longer and one Robin has been recorded as reaching the age of 12 years.
ellis49, Finland_in_Eton, nglen, mlines has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
I like the contrast background and a special posture of a robin. great!
this is a fine picture wiht good details and nice colours.
You mange to get a very good exposure too.
Still some noise but thats ok for me.
You handle the small Se very well.
I prefer not to see the birdfeeder in a picture.
This is a fine capture. The robin is well positioned so that its details are clear and it is beautifully defined against the bright yellow background. I too would have preferred to see it without the feeder but recognise that if you had cropped it, the photograph would have been less well balanced.
good shot joey
- [2007-04-19 5:57]
Nice shot, nice colour. TFS.
- [2007-04-19 11:55]
Superb shot of the Robin, nice detail and a lovely pose, I agree with Bev that you couldn't crop out the birdfeeder as it would have spoiled the shot, myabe if he was facing the opposite way it would have been possible, really nice colours and I love the BG colour, nice light in its eye too.
TFS Hilary :o)
- [2007-04-19 13:54]
selam joe; nice shot of this robin very beatiful colours and POV despite a little noisy
TFS well done
- [2007-04-19 15:44]
Hi Joe. This is a fine shot of the Robin. Very good detail and colour with good eye contact. = DOF. well done.TFs. great notes
- [2007-04-20 4:57]
Joe Wow and your caption is really valid.
Great capture and wonderful background. Nice framing. Excellent Ganesh
- [2007-04-21 5:19]
Hi Joey. Very good composition of the bird eyeing up a meal at the feeded. Good colour and clarity. The background is well handled to reduce distractions. Murray.
Very nice close of the Robin. The food looks to me like mostly cracked corn.