<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #41 (C. tyche)


Butterfly #41 (C. tyche)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-05-13
Categories: Insects
Camera: canon s3 is
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/80 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-05-20 8:02
Viewed: 2857
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This one landed on the back on my left hand. This is the presentable shot that I took with the other hand.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae วงศ์ผีเสื้อขาหน้าพู่
Genus: Cirrochroa The genus ranges from India to New Guinea
Species: Cirrochroa tyche
Common name: Common Yeoman
Thai common name: ผีเสื้อสีอิฐธรรมดา

PAT0500, scottevers7, uleko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Mana Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1772 W: 36 N: 5597] (18598)
  • [2007-05-20 8:32]

Hi Jitti,
You are lucky to have this one land on your hand. Lovely colours, sharp details, perfect light management, excellent POV, good DOF and a great BG - double the score for it being shot by one hand. Very well controlled shot, wonder how you managed doing it. Kudos.
TFS.
Sumon

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2007-05-20 10:46]

Hi Jitti,

I love your notes. So that is your hand in the shot. You are very talented! Beautiful shot too. The butterfly is wonderful - beautiful colors and excellent details. I like the wing patterns. Marvelous bg.

Jane

How lucky can you get, JC!
Butterflies have been the most evasive subjects I have ever tried, and you have a lovely one landing on your hand!
You did great work with your free hand. The image is very sharp despite the limitations of distance.
Common Yeoman is a pretty butterfly.
TFS.

  • Great 
  • ridvan Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 498 W: 0 N: 1136] (5205)
  • [2007-05-20 12:22]

selam jitti; excellent macro shot of this lovely b.fly, good details presented , very nice BG and POV, well captured with splendid colours TFS
regards
ridvan

Very pure and sharp shot Jitti. Syper macro. very well done. tfs. Stev

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2007-05-20 14:50]

Hello Jitti,
This common Yeoman was short of mineral salts, that it is trying to take from your hand!
You caught him sharply with your one-handed shot ans composed the shot well with a fine neutral BG.
TFS and have a good week!
Ivan

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2007-05-20 17:45]

Hello Jitti!
It's a cute pic - you are becomming popular among butterflies and they are trusting you.
Thanks!
Anton

Hi Jitti,
Very good capture of the beautiful butterfly.
Good sharpness and pretty colours.
Good shot.
Regards,
Patrick

  • Great 
  • demeve Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 586 W: 12 N: 1682] (6165)
  • [2007-05-20 19:32]

Hello Jitti, excellent capture of this beautiful and tiny butterfly, you did a good job capturing this butterfly in a peaceful momment, wonderful collors and details, the POV and BG are great...well done..

Hi Jitti,
An excellent macro! Amazing since you shot if one handed. The colors and detail look really good. A delicate little beauty.
Scott

Hi dear jitti ,
very nice shot with great composition.
excellent focus and beautiful colour.
thanks for sharing
Regards
Saeed

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2007-05-21 12:45]

Hello Jitti,
Superb shot of this lovely butterfly in a nice pose. Great sharpness and very nice colours. I like the blue-grey background, the human bit is a pity but they do like to come and sit on you at times!
TFS and best wishes, Ulla

Hello JC,
The result is a fine dynamic composition!
Macro work is well done, no handshake on either hand, hehehe...
Lovely details in the butterfly, soft-crisp textures and fine natural colours!
Greetings,
Pablo -

  • Great 
  • Maite Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 998 W: 65 N: 1270] (5199)
  • [2007-05-29 7:53]

What a mavellous capture, Jitti!
And I had missed it!
I like very much the gentle pattern of its wings. It looks as if 'she' has a delight in tasting you!
Excellent shot!
Greetings and TFS
Maite

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF