<< Previous Next >>

One of the most rare animal from EU


One of the most rare animal from EU
Photo Information
Copyright: Iulian Gherghel (IulianGherghel) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 140 W: 2 N: 372] (1413)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-08-15
Categories: Reptiles
Camera: Konica Minolta Dimage Z10, 2 GB, SD card
Exposure: f/4.8, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Reptiles - Lizards, Chuckwallas, Agamas & Tegus 2, RARE or SIGNIFICANT contributions to TN 2, Reptiles of Europe [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-08-31 1:56
Viewed: 4023
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom : ANIMALIA
Phylum : CHORDATA
Class : REPTILIA
Order : SAURIA
Family : LACERTIDAE
Genus : Eremias
Taxon : Eremias arguta (Pallas, 1773)
Common name : English - Steppe Racerunner; Stepperunner; French - Erémias variable (France);
German - Bunter Wüstenrenner (Germany); Steppenrenner (Germany);
Distribution:
Turkey [Szczerbak 1974], NE Romania (only this country is member of EU from this list), N Iran
SW Russia (in the south to the northern Caucasus, east up to the Ural River),
N Azerbaidzhan, W/E Kazakhstan, Armenia (Sevan Basin), Uzbekistan,
Kyrgyzstan (mountain regions; Issyk Kul Basin), S Moldova, S Ukraine, S Russia, E Georgia, Tajikistan, SW Mongolia,
NW China (Xinjiang and Nei Mongol = Inner Mongolia)
deserti: Russia (Dagestan) etc.
potanini: SE Kazakhstan
transcaucasica: Armenia (Caucasus)
uzbekistanica: S Kazakhstan
Terra typica: between Ural River and Emba River, NW Kazakhstan

This lizard is protected by all laws and conventions from Europe.

cataclysta, cicindela has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To cataclysta: eremias argutaIulianGherghel 1 08-31 02:37
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Julian
Now I like it. We now everything :-) from a very good note. Very good treknature shot. I think that it is rather an educational presentation. I think that you could improve the composition by cropping it with the lizard in right down corner.

POV is interesting but it would be nice to see these interesting animal from upper POV.

Best wishes
Krzysztof

  • Great 
  • Bufo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 404 W: 69 N: 951] (4247)
  • [2007-08-31 2:53]

Hi Iulian,
I had never heard of this species. It is good to see that you captured a picture of this rare and endangered species.Just like Krzysztof mentioned this is a very educational image.
Regards, Jacob

Buna Iulian
Te felicit pentru toate fotografiile publicate si multa bafta in continuare!
Numai bine, Oana

Hi Iulian,
I have to say that it was a big surprise for me to see this creature here on TN. It is a really rare species so here are my best congratulation because of this shot! and for the educational note too.
Really for me it looks a little like dragon from Comodo (especially the lizard's head is similar) ;>
TFS and best greetings,
Radomir

PS. In Polish the name of this lizard is: stepniarka roznobarwna or stepniarka drobloluska :>

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF