<< Previous Next >>

Caterpillar #5 (S. vivarna amisena)


Caterpillar #5 (S. vivarna amisena)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-07-15
Categories: Insects
Camera: canon s3 is
Exposure: f/4.5, 1/125 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Caterpillars from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-09-19 5:36
Viewed: 3547
Points: 17
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This picture is to Peter Roos (Batu).
The identification of my last post Here leads to the identification of this caterpillar.

The host plant:
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Genus: Acacia
Scientific name: Acacia Pennata (L.) willd.subsp.insuavis.Nielsen
Common name: Cha-om (ชะอม)

Sorry that the image is a bit blur, especially at the tail end. I decided to show this image as to accompany my last post.

Thanks for stopping by.

joey, jaycee, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • joey Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1739 W: 224 N: 6872] (24909)
  • [2007-09-19 8:12]

Hi Jitti,
a nice capture of this caterpillar.
+++ Sharp, great colours, excellent composition and a good composition.
--- Slightly noisy but you've done an excellent job of clearing it up from the BG.
Maybe you should put the dedication to Peter in the title so he will be more likely to see it... a nice dedication by the way :)
Well done,
Joe

Hello Jitti,
Surendra vivarna is one of the butterflies I was able to breed from eggs in Sulawesi some years back. I will try to post a picture of the adult butterfly emerging some time soo. Excellent to see you are also spotting caterpillars.
Usually, these larvae are attended by ants (Anoplolepis longipes in Sulawesi). The caterpillars are also interesting in that they mimic to some extent lozenge-shaped natural growths on the plant stems and so get protection from this camouflage.
Nice shot and TFS.
Alan

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2007-09-19 17:06]

Hi Jitti,

This could be called "Green." I don't know how you even noticed the caterpillar. Good eye!

Jane

  • Great 
  • Mana Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1772 W: 36 N: 5597] (18598)
  • [2007-09-19 18:47]

Hi Jitti,
Wonderful shot of this green caterpillar. I feel it is a bit over-sharpened but still the image looks fabulous. It is not very easy to spot these ones camouflaged among the green leaves/stems but you have done admirably well. I like your POV and the superb composition. Kudos.
TFS.
Sumon

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 988 W: 4 N: 3277] (14761)
  • [2007-09-20 1:25]

Jitti, AM i seeing one or two here. Yes as you say it is having some blur. But you tried very well. Ganesh

An excellent macro photograph of this caterpillar.
Best wishes,
Achim

Hi Jitti,
An amazing little caterpillar that blends in so well to his surroundings. Even though his backend is not in focus it's an interesting species to see. Excellent POV and DOF.
TFS Janice

Hi Jitti,
A perfect camouflage. Although the capture is blurred but the colors and composition are excellent.

Thanks a lot for sharing.

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2007-09-23 1:54]

Hi Jitti.
I like your very impressive shot a lot. Its colour palette are wonderful. Composition is perfect. Details impress the imagination. POV and DOF are selected very well too. Smooth, terrific BG is looked perfectly with so sharp and perfectly details twigs and insect. Well job and my warm greetings.
Alexei.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF