|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|A adult Collared KF feeding it's juvenile Collared KF.|
The Collared Kingfisher is the most common Kingfisher in Singapore. One reason for this could be the wide variety of prey that they take: from fish, crabs and prawns, to lizards, small snakes, insects, tadpoles and earthworms. Those hunting along the coast eat mainly small crabs and crustacea, and some fish, mostly mudskippers.
Collared Kingfishers perch-and-wait on a branch, post, fence, mound or wire (up to 3-4 m above the ground) overlooking open grass, shallow water, mudflats or beach.
They whack larger prey against the perch. They have also been seen hammering shells against stones to get at the mollusc or hermit crab. They may even snatch prey caught by others (one was seen snatching a prawn caught by a Little Heron).
Collared Kingfishers are particularly aggressive. Not only towards their own kind, but also towards other Kingfisher species. This could be another reason for the widespread presence. The decline in the White-throated Kingfishers might also be due to the spread of the Collared.
They are also aggressive towards other birds such as mynas; vigorously driving off these birds from their feeding grounds, particularly during breeding season. They may even drive off landbound creatures.
Breeding: Collared Kingfishers breed in Singapore. They perform courtship flights and the male may offer the female titbits. Both parents make the nest. They prefer to dig out a nest in dead trees or palms and sometimes take over woodpecker holes. Some even burrow into the active nests of ants and termite high in the trees. Or burrow among the roots of a fern growing in a tree. Only occasionally do they dig out tunnel nests in earth banks or a mud lobster mound. Good nest sites are often reused at the next breeding season. 2-4, usually 3, white eggs are laid. In a good season, two broods may be raised.
Migration? Most Collared Kingfishers in our region appear to be resident.
Status and threats: The Collared Kingfisher is not considered at risk in Singapore. In the past, they were mostly found along the coasts and mangroves. But they have moved inland to hunt along freshwater wetlands, cultivated lands, gardens and parks. They usually avoid forests.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.