<< Previous Next >>

Satyrinae Orsotriaena medus medus


Satyrinae  Orsotriaena medus medus
Photo Information
Copyright: Kean Hoon Tan (keanhoon) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 228 W: 0 N: 239] (1264)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-12-03
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/8, 1/40 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): Satyrinae - Worldwide - 2 - [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-12-18 4:50
Viewed: 4147
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Dear TN members,

Family: Satyrinae
Latin name: Orsotriaena medus medus
Common name: Nigger

I got the identification from the following website.
Hope it also make a guide to all TN members.

http://www.thaibugs.com/Butspecs/speclist.htm

I fire the flash as it stop at a place with heavy bush. Guess this is how it gets it name as bush brown.

It was early in the morning with a lovely sun shine. At first i was hoping the shine could help me for a better exposure but end up it resting in the heavy bush. That make me no choice but to fire the flash.


Make: Canon
Model: Canon PowerShot S3 IS
Exposure Time: 1/40
F-Stop: f/8.0
Focal Length: 71700/1000 mm
Date Taken: 2007-12-03 10:10
Metering Mode: Center Weighted Average
Flash: Flash fired, compulsory flash mode, red-eye reduction mode
File Size: 184 kb

Argus, ramthakur, uleko, Adanac, anel, JORAPAVI, Jamesp, Necipp, rousettus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To batu: O. medus - My pleasurekeanhoon 1 12-18 07:22
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • batu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1078 W: 292 N: 4497] (16383)
  • [2007-12-18 5:52]
  • [+]

Hello Kean,
a really good picture of this shadow-loving butterfly.
Perhaps, the species is shown for the first time at TN.
In a few days, I will create a second TN-Theme on Satyrinae and I would like this picture. Is that o.k.?
Best wishes, Peter

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2007-12-18 6:42]

Hello Kean,
Nice capture of this Satyrid butterfly, O. medus, with good sharpness and the use of flash was skillfully carried out to give the right exposure.
Well done and thanks for sharing this one,
Ivan

Super image, Kean.
Brilliant colours and very sharp focus.
The details on the wing are just great.
TFS
Ram

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2007-12-18 9:54]

Hello Kean,
In spite of the poor light you managed to get a very fine capture of this beautiful butterfly. The wing pattern is clearly presented and is very beautiful. Fine colours too. Well done!
Many thanks, Ulla

Hallo Kean,
Great shot of this beautiful Orsotriaena medus.
Well-focused and with sharp details.
Best wishes,
Marcello

  • Great 
  • Adanac Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1273 W: 1 N: 6188] (21378)
  • [2007-12-18 17:26]

Hello Kean,
Thank you for this image of a species I don't believe I have seen before. The wing patterns are very interesting and well captured, thanks.
Rick

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2007-12-19 0:49]

Hello Kean,
This is a fascinating butterfly. Not only the patterns of the wings are spectacular, but also thes eyes. Amazing their blue and the sort of radius going our from the centre of the eye. Very special.
Thanks a lot and have a nice day
Anne

Hello Kean,
You've captured very little and pretty butterfly.
Well focused on his head and excellent details here.
Also, lovely natural colours and lights here.
Congratulations and TFS,
Best wishes,
Kevin

Hola Kean,
Bonita e interesante especie que nos presentas con gran nitidez y detalle, la luz y colores son preciosos, saludos
José Ramón

hello kean,
fine capture of this beautiful butterfly, well composed shot with fine pov, i have never seen this species but love to shoot,
tfs & regards
pankaj

  • Great 
  • Jamesp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1369 W: 9 N: 6334] (18906)
  • [2007-12-19 23:08]

Hi Kean

A great view of this striking butterfly. The details and lighting are both vey good.

James

Hello Kean a fine specimen with lovely detail never seen one before great catch tfs rgds Necip.

Hi Kean,
Beautiful B-fly, good job of getting this one in shade using your flash. I like the color and wing patterns. I did a WS to try and improve it.
Well done,
Howard

Hello Kean
very beautiful butterfly and its very nice macro. Splendid coloration. Nicely focused and composed. POV and contrast between green leaves and dark (brownish) color also great. TFS, well done
Ahmet

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF