<< Previous Next >>

Alert


Alert
Photo Information
Copyright: Kiran K V (sunkirana) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 137 W: 29 N: 199] (1143)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-08-04
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Alpha 100, Sigma 105 Macro EX
Exposure: f/8, 1/640 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-01-16 14:57
Viewed: 3412
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Name: Indian Flower Mantis

Other Common Names: Indian Mantis, Vietnamese Flower Mantis

Scientific Name: Creobroter meleagris

Group:

Origin or Range: Asia

Relative Size: Average

Behaviour:
The Indian Flower Mantis hunts using its camouflage. It conceals itself in a flower, sitting perfectly still, and waits until nectar-feeding insects arrive. Although they may not catch many insects, this sit-and-wait hunting method uses little energy, and the nectar-fed insects that the flower mantis does consume have high caloric content.

NinaM, Alex99, dejo has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Especie desconocida para mí. Buen conjunto.
Un saludo Kiran: J. Ignasi

Dear Kiran, Nice closeup of this Mantis. You have got an interestign view point to show the eye details. TFS. with best regards.vab.

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2008-01-23 10:13]

Hi Kiran.
Funny POV and impressive portrait of the cute mantis. I like light colour palette of the shot, well blurred BG and nice composition. My best wishes and TFS.
Alexei.

  • Great 
  • dejo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 344 W: 51 N: 520] (2242)
  • [2008-01-28 16:40]

Hello Kiran,
nice close up, I like the POV, nicelly focused with lovely colors,
very good details and composition,
Dejan

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF