<< Previous Next >>

Transparent butterfly ...4


Transparent butterfly ...4
Photo Information
Copyright: Jose Reynaldo da Fonseca (nofer) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1190 W: 366 N: 811] (2307)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-04-10
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC-F828, Carl Zeiss - 28 - 200mm f2-2,2, Memory Stick PRO 4GB, Hoya Close-Up 58mm +4
Exposure: f/8, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies II, BUTTERFLIES OF AMERICA, Borboletas transparentes - Transparent butterfly, Beautiful Butterflies Part Two [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-05-05 23:08
Viewed: 18626
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Portuguese]
This is the same butterfly: Click here
The difference is that here used flash, that causes some interesting reflexes in the wing (iridescent hue).
Her, the wing, gives us the impression of being of translucent plastic.
A very small butterfly. I believe that the wing doesn't have more than 5 cm.
The bottom is original. I made a very small cut to take advantage the maximum the picture.
I like the picture a lot. But his/her opinion is quite important.
Thank you!

Greta oto is one of a number of similar transparent winged butterflies. It comes from central America, and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.


Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Latin name: Greta oto
Common name: The Glasswing

_______________________________________________________
Foto tirada na natureza. (NÃO É CATIVEIRO!!)
Photo shot in the nature. (IT IS NOT CAPTIVITY!!)

Janice, Comandante, dew77, Violetteddy, aneletn, leonir, PDP, edna, taba, phlr, aaa has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

I like this photo quite a lot as well. The wings are beautiful! Flash photography tends to whiten the whole photo and the whiteness of the flower doesn't appear natural, but the colour that appears is a great effect.

  • Great 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2005-05-06 1:08]
  • [4]

I like the brilliant colours that the flash have brought out jose. Comparing it with the other shot, I like this one much more. It is amazing that these colours are there in the buttlerfly's wings, but it takes the flash to show them. Stunning and brilliant. Well dhowm Jose.

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2005-05-06 4:01]
  • [5]

Hello Jose!
Colors,details and framing are wonderful.Excellent composition.Very well done!
Thanks for sharing.

Great shot Jose!
I love this black BG and the colourful reflections in the wings. The focus seems to be soft, but it doesn't matter at all, cause the photo is excellent.
I like it very much.
Well done!

How beautiful! I have a butterfly phobia but I can look at her quite happily. I think the flash gave a brilliant effect on this image. I always disliked using flash but this photo made me think about my prejudice. Thanks a lot.

  • Good 
  • edna Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 165 W: 36 N: 0] (0)
  • [2005-05-06 10:14]
  • [8]

Excelente foto, linda borboleta, cores maravilhosas, composição impecável. O fundo preto ficou ótimo.

  • Great 
  • VeTTe Gold Star Critiquer [C: 162 W: 0 N: 0] (684)
  • [2005-05-06 11:07]

very nice shot with 828..
colors and background so good

Nice shot, good details, but the flsh doesn't give the better effect on the wings.
Well done.
TFS.

Das borboletas transparentes esta é a melhor. O fundo realmente ficou bom. Detalhes, cor, e composição.

  • Great 
  • maira Gold Star Critiquer [C: 167 W: 8 N: 0] (0)
  • [2005-05-06 16:53]
  • [6]

Linda, maravilhosa, as bem coloridas (borboletas) são muito bonitas, mas esta por ser diferente e transparente é quase que outro tipo de inseto. Muito boa foto, composição.

  • Great 
  • leonir Gold Star Critiquer [C: 137 W: 4 N: 0] (0)
  • [2005-05-14 21:28]
  • [5]

Linda borboleta e a qualidade da foto está excelente, o fundo negro valorizou muito o inseto e a foto. Muito bom.

  • Great 
  • PDP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 2821 W: 344 N: 3779] (11769)
  • [2005-05-21 16:16]
  • [3]

Hello Reynaldo, lovely shot of this glasswing butterfly. The ID is Greta oto. I have seen this in butterfly houses but i guess this is native in your part of the world. Nice detailed shot, well done.

  • Great 
  • taba Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 466 W: 124 N: 312] (1847)
  • [2006-03-03 8:45]
  • [2]

Esta foto esta incrivel, as cores da boboleta e as asas quase transparentes são algo especial, o fundo tb ficou de acordo bem escuro em contraste com as cores do inseto, parabens
Taba

  • Great 
  • aaa Gold Star Critiquer [C: 84 W: 9 N: 0] (0)
  • [2006-10-24 13:20]

Essas borboleta são muito bonitas e bem interessantes, boas cores e fundo ótimo, o fundo também ficou ótimo.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF