|Copyright: JeanMarie Mouveroux (Nephrotome2)
|Date Taken: 2007-08-10|
|Camera: Olympus C770 UZ|
|Exposure: f/3.5, 1/80 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2008-02-04 13:33|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
It breeds in Africa south of the Sahara.
A massive bird, large specimens are thought to reach a height of 150 cm (60 in), a weight of over 9 kg (20 lbs)
wingspan of at least 3.2 m (10.5 ft). It shares the distinction of having the largest wingspan of any landbird with the Andean Condor.
The Marabou Stork is a frequent scavenger, and the naked head and neck are adaptations to this (as it is with the vultures): the bare head is easier to keep clean from blood.
This large and powerful bird will eat carion and different kinds of animals, usually small but they can take down an adult flamingo.
The bird was very tempted by the waste. And we just had to wait there and he would get close enough for a close up.
He didn't stay long though. Maybe he fond us ugly. Which is OK. We fond him ugly as well.
Thanks for looking
Luis52, spalaxtr, petrudamsa has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2008-02-04 13:45]
Muy bella foto de este extraño sujeto. Muy agradables colores y alta nitidez.
Muy buena nota escrita.
Gorgeous portrait with such details, sharpness and good composition. Very well done! TFS,
Beside the good clarity and natural colours of the photo, I like the way this curious bird poses: like an old grampy man looking for someone to argue with.
This is a very fine image of Stork well captured!
good close up with perfect sharpness, good colour and lots of details in the shot
a pleasing presentation indeed
Hi Jean Marie,
This is an interesting portrait of a bird not known for its photogenic qualities and not phtographed that often.
It is also referenced in one of the most disturbing books I have ever read by Irvine Welsh - Marabou Stork Nightmares.