Grey Crowned Crane
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Budapest ZOO 2004 June|
The Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum) is a bird in the crane family Gruidae. It occurs in dry savannah in Africa south of the Sahara, although it nests in somewhat wetter habitats.
There are two subspecies. The East African B. r. gibbericeps (Crested Crane) occurs from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo through Uganda, of which it is the national bird, and Kenya to eastern South Africa. It has a larger area of bare red facial skin above the white patch than the smaller Balearica regulorum regulorum (South African Crowned Crane) which breeds from Angola south to South Africa.
This species and the closely related Black Crowned Crane are the only cranes that can roost in trees, because of a long hind toe that can grasp branches. This habit, amongst other things, is a reason why the relatively small Balearica cranes are believed to closely resemble the ancestral members of the Gruidae.
Cranes at Edinburgh ZooThe Grey Crowned Crane has a breeding display involving dancing, bowing, and jumping. It has a booming call which involves inflation of the red gular sac. It also makes a honking sound quite different from the trumpeting of other crane species.
The nest is a platform of grass and other plants in tall wetland vegetation. The Grey Crowned Crane lays a clutch of 2-5 eggs. Incubation is performed by both sexes and lasts 28-31 days. Chicks fledge at 56-100 days.
The Grey Crowned Crane is about 1 m (3.3 ft) tall and weighs 3.5 kg (7.7 lbs). Its body plumage is mainly grey. The wings are also predominantly white, but contain feathers with a range of colours. The head has a crown of stiff golden feathers. The sides of the face are white, and there is a bright red inflatable throat pouch. The bill is relatively short and grey, and the legs are black. The sexes are similar, although males tend to be slightly larger. Young birds are greyer than adults, with a feathered buff face. Like all cranes, it feeds on insects, reptiles and small mammals.
Although the Grey Crowned Crane remains common over much of its range, it faces threats to its habitat due to drainage, overgrazing, and pesticide pollution.
The Grey Crowned Crane is the national bird of Uganda and features in the country's flag and coat of arms.
gondox, angela926, Bass has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2008-03-14 2:28]
Gyönyörű fény-árnyék játék, élesség, színek, kicsit azt sajnálom hogy a korona lelóg fölül, mert az különösen jól mutat. Meg kicsit jobbrább tenném talán. Ja és a szeme is nagyon szép, tiszta. Igen közel van a tökéleteshez a kép, tehát a megjegyzéseimet ne vedd túl negatívan. Én biztos nem tudnék ilyet se csinálni :) TFS
- [2008-03-14 3:54]
gorgeous shot with beautiful colors. Very nice profile shot of this gorgeous bird.
Sharpness, details and presentation are excellent.
great close up of this beautiful princess, excellent vivid colors and details, good sharpness and light, very nice pose!
- [2008-03-14 8:54]
the best picture for and ID!! what a nice face. Great details over the face. Maybe the black BG makes the black head get lost.
It´s a good pic, well presented and with a great note.
have a nice day!
- [2008-04-11 11:10]
Very good composition, great sharpness, nice blurred background.
A little pearl of beauty!
well done and TFS