<< Previous Next >>

Dryas julia


Dryas julia
Photo Information
Copyright: Thijs van Balen jr (Pentaxfriend) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 514 W: 24 N: 1888] (8048)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-04-23
Categories: Insects
Camera: Pentax K10D, Sigma EX APO Macro 180 mm F/3.5 IF, ISO 100, 72mm B+W Skylight KR1,5
Exposure: f/13.0, 1/100 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-05-12 18:06
Viewed: 3350
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Division: Rhopalocera
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Subfamily: Heliconiinae
Tribe: Heliconiini
Subtribe: Heliconiiti
Genus: Dryas
Species: D. iulia
Binomial name: Dryas iulia(Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms: Dryas julia (a common lapsus)

Dryas iulia (incorrectly spelled julia), commonly called the Julia butterfly or Julia Heliconian, is a species of butterfly (an insect). The sole representative of its genus, the Julia is native from Brazil to southern Texas and Florida, and in summer can sometimes be found as far north as eastern Nebraska. Over 15 subspecies have been described.

Its wingspan ranges from 82 to 92 mm, and it is colored orange (brighter in male specimens) with black markings; this species is somewhat unpalatable to birds and belongs to the "orange" Batesian mimic complex (Pinheiro 1996).

It feeds on the nectar of flowers including lantana and shepherd's needle (Scandix pecten-veneris), and its caterpillars form hosts in passion vines including Passiflora affinis and Passiflora lutea (the yellow passionvine) in Texas. The Julia is a fast flier and frequents clearings, paths, and margins of forests and woodlands.

The species is popular in butterfly houses because it is long-lived and active throughout the day.

De oranje passiebloemvlinder (Dryas julia, Engels: "Orange Longwing") komt algemeen voor van tropisch Zuid-Amerika en Midden-Amerika tot in het zuiden van de Verenigde Staten (zuiden van Texas en Florida). Hij behoort tot de subfamilie van de passiebloemvlinders (Heliconiinae) en is de enige soort in zijn geslacht. De vlinder heeft een spanwijdte van 7,5 - 9,5 cm. De vlinders hebben lange, smalle voorste vleugels. Mannetjes zijn feloranjebruin van kleur en hebben een een zwarte vlek op de voorste rand van de voorste vleugel. Vrouwtjes zijn valer gekleurd en missen de zwarte vlek. Aan de onderkant zijn de vlinders vaal oranjebruin van kleur met twee rode vlekken bij de vleugelbasis.

De vlinders voeden zich onder andere met nectar van Lantana camara. Waardplanten van de stekelige, lichtbruine rupsen zijn onder andere Passiflora biflora, blauwe passiebloem, Passiflora lutea en Passiflora vitifolia.

marhowie, Ken52, inked, JPlumb, maurydv, Amadeo, Luis52, goutham_ramesh has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Ken52 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 636 W: 93 N: 1243] (4195)
  • [2008-05-12 21:29]

Exceptional butterfly photo... Razor sharp and crisp. Beautiful natural colors, excellent exposure, and outstanding POV!

  • Great 
  • inked Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 132 W: 0 N: 249] (771)
  • [2008-05-12 23:38]

hi Thijs,
stunning macro.. so clean and crisp. impeccable detail, beautiful composition. great use of flash. awesome work. tfs
Gethin

  • Great 
  • cloud Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 497 W: 111 N: 1535] (9539)
  • [2008-05-12 23:53]

Hello,
Great light and object, very impressive shot, advised composition.
Regards, Pawel

I like this composition Thijs, with the positioning of the butterfly in this square crop. You also have a red leaf behind him providing excellent contrast between the butterfly and his background. Detail and colour on the butterfly is excellent, with great depth of field to really show off the butterflies detail.

Thanks, John

Splendida macro, eccellenti POV e composizione, superba nitidezza, meravigliosi colori e BG scuro. Grazie e complimenti. Ciao Maurizio

  • Great 
  • iris Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 479 W: 60 N: 970] (3088)
  • [2008-05-13 1:22]

Hello Thijs,
A splendid macro with wonderful details, sharpness and colours. I like the PoV you have used that makes it beautiful eye stand out so well.Love the details on the wings and the use of flash.
Very well done
TFS & Cheers

  • Great 
  • pvb Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 385 W: 16 N: 531] (1981)
  • [2008-05-13 11:06]

Hi Thijs,
Prachtige compositie met de vlinder aan de linkerkant, het licht dat op de vlinder schijnt en het donkere vlak daarachter.
Het geeft de foto mooie diepte.
Scherpte top
gr. Paula

  • Great 
  • Amadeo Gold Star Critiquer [C: 168 W: 0 N: 755] (3323)
  • [2008-05-13 11:43]

Hola Thijs, excelente composició, nitida, con buen color y muy buena luz. Un saludo

  • Great 
  • Luis52 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1175 W: 8 N: 4240] (15809)
  • [2008-05-13 17:27]

Hola Thijs.
Alta calidad en fotografia. Muy hermosa presentacion y bellos colores.
Saludos My friend.
Luis52.

do you know thijs, i miss these butterflies a lot and i want to come back to NL once again :-) this is a high quality image of these beautiful butterfly and the clarity on the wings is too good
tfs,
Goutham

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF