Hide and Seek
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Out of the camp Shingwedzi I take the H1-6 and then I take de S 144 or also called the Old Main Road, overthere I spotted something in a tree, then I drove back and I saw almost hidden by leaves this nice owl.|
Hope you like it
Thanks for looking
Southern White-faced Scops-Owl
Physical description :
Southern White-faced Scops-Owl is a medium-sized owl with conspicuous ear tufts and white face edged with black.
Southern White-faced Scops-Owl has grey upperparts with dark grey vermiculations and streaks. Underparts are pale grey with white feather bases, dark grey streaks and fine grey bars. Flight feathers and tail are grey with darker bars.
Facial disk is pale grey to white with broad black rim. Prominent ear tufts are black and grey. Bill is pale grey. Eyes are dark yellow to deep orange. Legs and partially feathered toes are grey-brown.
Both sexes are similar in size and plumage.
Juvenile resembles adults but it is paler and browner, with less marking on throat and breast.
Nestlings are covered with grey down with darker bars.
Voice : Southern White-faced Scops-Owl's call is a bubbling series starting fast and rising in pitch at the end 'popopopopopopreoo'.
Habitat : Southern White-faced Scops-Owl lives in savannahs, open and riverine woodlands with sparse ground cover, and also in semi-desert thorn scrub to forest clearings.
It avoids treeless areas and continuous forests.
GEOGRAPHIC RANGE: Southern White-faced Scops-Owl is widespread across sub-Saharan Africa.
Behaviour : Southern White-faced Scops-Owl is a fully nocturnal species. When perched, it stands upright within dense cover, or against a branch.
It hunts on the ground where it catches small mammals, birds and insects.
Flight : Southern White-faced Scops-Owl is only seen in flight when it flushes at day.
Reproduction-nesting : Southern White-faced Scops-Owl uses abandoned stick nests of small hawks, or holes in trees. They breed from May to November.
Female lays 3 to 4 eggs. Incubation lasts about 31 days, by both adults. Young leave the nest before one month old, and they reach their independence at six weeks.
Food habits : Southern White-faced Scops-Owl feeds mainly on insects and spiders, but also on small rodents and birds.
Protection / threats : Southern White-faced Scops-Owl is generally uncommon, but locally common at rodent's outbreaks.
Alan_Kolnik, maurydv has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Nice try, but the leaf hiding the eye on the right is a distraction. Pity - otherwise a nice shot.
De fabeltjeskrant op de Old Main Road;-).
In 20 dagen heb ik slechts 2 uilen gespot mits help...
Denk dat hij u al eerder gespot heeft dan jij hem:-)
Spettacolare ritratto di gufo, molto bella la composizione con questa visione attraverso la vegetazione, ottima nitidezza con focale 500mm e t1/125, belli e naturali i colori. Grazie e complimenti. Ciao Maurizio
- [2009-08-30 6:17]
Another great photo, the blurred leaves creating a nice natural frame and good detail of the owl. Well done and TFS.