|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|It is great to see the Tsessebe walking, great animals and hard to spot, so I was very lucky that day.|
Thanks for looking
Bulls have a mass of 140 Kg and measure 1.2 m at the shoulders, and are slightly larger than cows which weigh approximately 120 Kg. Both sexes grow horns, but those on bulls are heavier. When viewed from the front the horns appear typical ‘halfmoon’ shaped. It has a dark face with purple blotches on the shoulders, whereas the withers and upper body are reddish-brown.
They are grazers which utilise a wide range of grass species. They select the leaf over the stems. They prefer fresh growth, and are attracted to burnt areas.
Seasonal breeders, which in South Africa give birth during September / October to single calves, after a gestation period of seven months. The rut takes place during mid-February and continues through to March. During the mating season elaborate displays by the bulls form part of the mating ritual.
Tsessebe are social animals and their basic group structure consists of small breeding groups, each comprising of six to ten cows with their offspring. Bachelor groups and territorial bull herds may sometimes number up to 30 strong. This is especially noticeable near water and favourable gazing. Breeding herds consisting of cows are not restricted to a specific territory. In areas where tsessebe occur in higher densities, bulls establish typical ‘lek’ system territories. Young bulls form bachelor groups at the age of one year as they are pushed out of herds.
Where they are found
They belong to the same family as the Wildebeest and the Hartebeest, all of whom are characterised by an ungainly appearance as a result of their shoulders being higher than the withers. Only one of the several subspecies that are recognized, occur in the Subregion. In South Africa the tsessebe are confined to northern savannah woodlands. They are mostly confined to the Kruger National Park and some provincial game reserves. They have also been re-introduced to some private game farms.
Most large carnivores such as Jackal, Wildebeest, and Warthog.
Latin Name : Damaliscus Lunatus
Weight (Female) : 126 kg
Weight (Male) : 140 kg
Length (Female) : 170 cm
Length (Male) : 170 cm
Gestation Period : 10 months
No of Young : 1 calf
Sexual Maturity : 26 - 40 months
Birth Weight : 11 kg
Order : Artiodactyla
Family : Bovidae
Running Speed : 60 km/h
Horns : 35 cm (record - 47 cm)v
Breeding : A single young is born from September - November after a gestation period of +/- 8 months.
uleko, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
That is an animal that we don't see here on TN too often. You've captured this one very nicely. I love its appearance - the brown colors all around definitely make it an interesting animal. Excellent work - great natural setting, excellent composition and very good details. TFS.
- [2008-07-01 12:52]
You're really showing us some amazing and very interesting animals from South Africa!
I've never seen this species before! Brilliant capture from a nice POV and showing all details very clearly. Well done!
TFS and best wishes, Ulla
- [2008-07-01 23:14]
I am impressed , first of all, with your POV and direction of animal movement (directly on you). Amazing expression of the animal's face. DOF and sharpness of the whole image is simply great as well as nice rich and at the same time delicate colours. Well done and TFS.
- [2008-07-06 21:18]
A wonderful look at this unique looking creature.
I see many things in it "it looks a bit like a" lol.
The eyes are striking.
Very well focused with excellent detail and colour.
I haven't seen this animal before.
Heb deze vuile jongen lekker niet gespot in Kruger.
Ik denk dat je hier echt wel geluk gehad hebt.
Special antilope, deze Tsessebe. Volgens mijn weten in Kruger alleen in het noorden te zien. Shingwedzi en zo dus...
Goeie scherptediepte hoor. Je ziet dat het volop zomerde aan 't groene gras.