The Olympic High Jumper
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|This black buck female is perhaps inspired by the performances of Indians in Olympics 2008.Jokes apart these Blackbucks are the fastest running antilopes found in India.|
I have taken this photograph and also some 150 numbers in groups near Bhetnoi Village of Ganjam District where these are guarded and protected by the villagers.There are approximately 1600 numbers of Black bucks present in this region.
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) is a species of antelope found mainly in India, but also in parts of Pakistan and Nepal. There are also introduced populations in various parts of the world including numerous ranches in Texas in the United States of America; free-ranging populations also exist in Argentina.
Local names for the species include Kala hiran, Sasin, Iralai Maan, Krishna Jinka, Krishna Mriga in Kannada, Kalveet in Marathiand Krishnasara Mriga in Oriya. It is often simply called "Indian antelope" though this term might also be used for other Antilopinae from the region.
The horns of the Blackbuck are ringed with 1 to 4 turns, rarely more than 4 turns, and can be as long as 28 inches. A trophy Blackbuck is 18+ inches. In the male, the upper body is black (dark brown), and the belly and eye rings are white. The light-brown female is usually hornless. Blackbucks usually roam the plains in herds of 15 to 20 animals with one dominant male.
Originally spread over large tracts of India (except in North East India). Today the Blackbuck population is confined to areas in Punjab, Rajasthan, Haryana Gujarat and Orissa with a few small pockets in Central India. Its original habitat is open plain and not dense jungles. On the open plain, the Blackbuck is one of the fastest animals and can outrun most predators over long distances.
The diet of the Blackbuck consists mostly of grasses, although it does eat pods, flowers and fruits to supplement its diet. The maximum life span recorded is 16 years and the average is 12 years.
The main threats to the species are
The Blackbuck is hunted for its flesh and its skin. Although Indian law strictly prohibits the hunting of these endangered animals, there are still occasional incidents of poaching. The remaining populations are under threat from inbreeding. The natural habitat of the Blackbuck is being encroached upon by man's need for arable land and grazing ground for domesticated cattle. Exposure to domesticated cattle also renders the Blackbuck exposed to bovine diseases. Once large herds freely roamed in the plains of North India, where they thrive best, but no longer. During the eighteenth, nineteenth and the first half of the twentieth centuries, Blackbuck was the most hunted wild animal all over India. Until India's independence, many princely states used to hunt this antelope and the other local Indian gazelle, the Chinkara with specially trained pet Asiatic Cheetah. With their habitat of vast grasslands converted into farmlands due to human population explosion the Asiatic Cheetahs are now sadly extinct in India since its independence and in most of Asia, the very last few fight for survival in Iran.
robindb, rousettus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Good capture of this buck "in flight" one could say. Nice and sharp with enough space to jump into. Good note as well.
wonderful capture with excellent timin for this lovely deer. Nicely composed and presented. Congratulations indeed. TFS, best wishes
great capture, TFS Ori
- [2008-10-01 8:50]
Hello Satya, Excellent action captured in a perfect manner. Lovely presentation.Ganesh
- [2008-10-02 6:47]
Hello Satya This is a nice picture. Vignesh
Hello Satya! Nice photography .The timing is wonderful.Would to like to see more such shots.