<< Previous Next >>

Hypholoma sublateritium


Hypholoma sublateritium
Photo Information
Copyright: Ungureanu Liviu (Apashu) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 15 W: 0 N: 126] (937)
Genre: Fungi
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-10-18
Categories: Fungi
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-10-20 13:48
Viewed: 2956
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific name: Hypholoma sublateritium (Fries) Quelet
Derivation of name: Sub- means "somewhat" or "almost"
and laterit- means "brick-colored." So, this mushroom was
judged to be nearly brick-colored by the name's author.
Synonyms: Naematoloma sublateritium (Fr.) P. Karst.
Common name(s): Brick cap; Brick tops.
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate: Saprobic; in clusters on
decaying deciduous stumps, logs, or standing dead trees;
August through November.
Dimensions: Caps 4-10 cm wide; stipes 4-10 cm long and
0.5-1.5 cm thick.
Cap: Moist; brick-red but paler toward margin.
Gills: Attached; Whitish to pale greenish-yellow, becoming
purplish and finally purple-brown as the spores mature.
Spore print: Purple-brown.
Stipe: Whitish or pale yellow above, grayish to brownish to
reddish brown toward the base
Veil: Partial veil leaves a fibrous zone near the stalk apex
which may become purple-brown following deposition of
spores.
Edibility: Field guides give mixed reviews as to the edibility
of this mushroom.
Comments: Lincoff states the species is only tasty when
very young. Miller indicates the species is bitter and inedible.

crs has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
sApashu 1 10-21 00:34
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • crs Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 469 W: 0 N: 922] (3551)
  • [2008-10-21 2:21]

Buna Liviu,

Fotografia ta cu aceste ciuperci este interesanta. Ai focalizat bine imaginea majoritatea ciupercilor fiind clar redate. De asemenea culorile sunt naturale si realizeaza un placut contrast cu iarba din jur. Nu am rusit sa-mi dau seama daca fotografia este rotita cu 90 garde sau nu.

TFS si toate cele bune,
Cristian

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF