<< Previous Next >>

Under


Under
Photo Information
Copyright: Adrian Szatewicz (aes_thor) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 198 W: 29 N: 592] (2489)
Genre: Fungi
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-09-23
Categories: Fungi
Camera: Fuji Finepix S20 Pro, Fujinon 6x zoom
Exposure: f/3.0, 1/25 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2008-12-09 3:55
Viewed: 4158
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Hi!

Long time past since my last mushroom post. Here is something from my archives, picture was taken 2 years ago near Glebokie lake, east from Mragowo, Poland.
On the picture - Pholiota aurivella seen from below, growing on tree Alnus glutinosa.
__________________________________________________
Scientific name: Pholiota aurivella (Fries) Kummer
Derivation of name: Aure- means "gold" or "golden" and
vell- means "fleece." Aurivella, then, means "golden fleece."
Synonyms: P. adiposa; P. squarrosa-adiposa.
Common name(s): Golden Pholiota.
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Order: Agaricales
Family: Strophariaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate: Saprobic/parasitic;
typically in clusters on dead or living deciduous or conifer wood; July through November.
Dimensions: Caps 4-15 cm wide; stipes 5-7.5 cm long
and 5-15 mm thick.
Cap: Sticky to slippery/slimy; yellow to yellowish-orange; surface covered with large, flattened, wine-red scales.
Gills: Attached; yellowish at first, becoming rusty-brown.
Spore print: Brownish.
Stipe:Dry; colored like the cap or paler; scaly below the
ring, whitish above the ring.
Veil: Fibrous, whitish, partial veil leaving an evanescent ring or zone of fibers on the upper stalk.
Edibility: Although some people eat it, it is not
recommended as there are reports of gastric upset following ingestion.
Comments: Miller indicates this species is similar in every
way to Pholiota limonella except for smaller spores.
__________________________________________________


In workshop You can see mushrooms from different angle, showing the caps.

Thanks a lot for watching and commenting!
Cheers!

LordPotty, Argus, Hormon_Manyer has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To LordPotty: PsylocybineHormon_Manyer 1 12-12 09:38
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Adrian,
Nice lighting and exposure on these Pholiota.
I didn't know these grew on Alder trees.
Also interesting to see that these are of the Stropharia family. I wonder if they contain Psilocybin?
A good capture in any case.
TFS
Steve

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2008-12-09 6:47]

Hello Adrian,
A great way to capture these Golden Pholiotas: from underneath. The resulting image has a great pattern that is seen with fine sharpness and the normal POV in the WS is a good complement to display this species in a fine illustrative way.
TFS this beauty,
Regards,
Ivan

Dear Adrian,
I'll be short now: one of Your best shots on the site. Absolutely excellent, both composition- and exposition-wise. Bravo.
Greetings, László

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF