|Copyright: PETER TAMAS (sirianul)
|Date Taken: 2009-02-28|
|Camera: 1D Mark II, Canon EF 400mm f5.6L USM|
|Exposure: f/9.0, 1/500 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2009-03-06 20:09|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|My wife suggested: no more owls for now! Therefore I would like to share with you the joy and vivid colors of Waxwings... from the last trip to Ottawa.|
The Bohemian Waxwing is an irregular winter visitor from the far North. It comes primarily to states and provinces along the United States/Canada border, a bit farther southward in the West.
The name "Bohemian" refers to the nomadic movements of winter flocks. It comes from the inhabitants of Bohemia, meaning those that live an unconventional lifestyle or like that of gypsies.
The Bohemian Waxwing does not hold breeding territories, probably because the fruits it eats are abundant, but available only for short periods. One consequence of this non-territorial lifestyle is that it has no true song. It does not need one to defend a territory.
Only three species of waxwings exist. The Bohemian and Japanese waxwings have white edges to the wing feathers, but the Cedar Waxwing does not. An unusual Cedar Waxwing was found with the ornate wing pattern, suggesting that the ancestor of all three species had a patterned wing.
topSize: 16-19 cm (6-7 in)
Wingspan: 33 cm (13 in)
Weight: 45-69 g (1.59-2.44 ounces)
Brownish gray overall.
Crest on top of head.
Yellow tip to tail.
White and yellow feather edging in wings.
Reddish under the tail.
Black chin patch.
May have red wax droplets on tips of secondaries.
Small legs and feet.
Sexes similar, but female with smaller black chin patch and fewer, shorter waxy tips on feathers.
Juvenile similar to adult, but grayer overall, with broad streaking on underparts, no black on throat or behind eye.
Cedar Waxwing is slightly smaller, lacks reddish under tail and white and yellow stripes on closed wing, and has a yellowish belly.
Call a high-pitched trill, rougher and lower pitched than that of Cedar Waxwing.
Breeds from Alaska eastward to northern Ontario and southward to souteastern British Columbia. Also from Scandinavia eastward to Siberia.
Winters from southern Alaska across southern Canada and northern United States, southward to Colorado and northeastern New York. Also in Eurasia southward to central Europe, Turkey, Iran, Mongolia, Korea, and Japan.
Breeds in open coniferous or mixed forests, especially taiga. Winters where ever fruits are found, including gardens, parklands, and cities.
Fleshy fruit and insects.
Flycatches for flying insects; gleans insects from vegetation. Plucks fruit while perched, or may hover briefly to snatch fruit. Swallows entire fruit.
Nest is a bulky open cup of twigs, grasses, and moss, camouflaged with a covering of mosses and lichens. Placed on tree branch near trunk.
Pale blue-gray with sparse black spots.
Usually 4-5 eggs. Range: 2-6.
Condition at Hatching
Hatch naked and helpless.
Populations stable or increasing.
Jaseur boréal, Jaseur de Boheme (French)
Ampelis europeo (Spanish)
oscarromulus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.