<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #2/4 C. Pomona (catilla)


Butterfly #2/4 C. Pomona  (catilla)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-07-19
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 70-300mm 1:4-5.6
Exposure: f/9.0, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-08-21 10:18
Viewed: 4447
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family: Pieridae
Subfamily : Coliadinae
Species: Catopsilia Pomona
Female form catilla
Common Name: Lemon Emigrant ผีเสื้อหนอนคูนธรรมดา
Polymorphism: Two male forms and five female forms.
My previous post of this species is Here
and Here

horias, Marx44, Argus, CeltickRanger, anel, uleko, jaycee, peter_stoeckl has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

great capture, TFS Ori

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2009-08-21 10:32]

Jitti,
Great capture, wonderful colors, lovely realization!
Horia

hello Jitti
greatcolored composition with great sharpness and good details
greeting lou

hello Jitti!
a strange butterfly of colias genus
good capture in its natural enviroment

ciao sERGIO

  • Great 
  • batu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1079 W: 293 N: 4497] (16383)
  • [2009-08-21 13:05]

Hello Jitti,
you found a nicely coloured specimen of pomona which is shown with superb sharpness.
Also the flower is presented in with high brilliance. With respect to composition, a crop on the left side
would be advantageous in my opinion.
Best wishes, Peter

Hello Jitti
Beautiful capture of this colourful Catopsilla Pomona. Super sharp details, a good subject and soft lighting create a wonderful composition. TFS Janice

  • Great 
  • Marx44 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 172 W: 97 N: 926] (3891)
  • [2009-08-21 22:49]

Hi Jitti,
an amazing capture!!!!!
It is so rare to find a butterfly with its crysalis.
Very very sharp and detailed.
Excellent composition and DOF.
Well done,
Marx

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-08-22 8:13]

Hello Jitti,
A great shot of a Catopsilia pomona taken from a fine POV with excellent sharpness and well composed with the red flower against a contrasting natural BG. This is so sharp that you could have made a closer crop!
Thanks and all the best,
Ivan

Hello Jitti
this buterfly is soo beautiful, i like the colors and the markings of his wings
this shot is well composed with great sharpness and nice POV
the environment and especially the red flowers are wonderful
Have a great sunday
Jacqueline

hello Jitti

beautiful close-up photo of this butterfly with his flowers/plants,
fine POV, DOF and framing, excellent sharpness and details,
on the butterfly's wings i see like autumnal colored maple leaf
silhouettes and i love it, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2009-08-24 4:23]

hello Jitti,
Amazing Colias with this purple patches. I never had seen this species before. Very interesting to read your note, amazing so many different forms for one species!
Beautiful and fine composition.
Kind regards
Anne

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2009-08-25 9:29]

Hello Jitti,
What a beautiful butterfly very nicely captured on the red flower. A fine sharp shot and I like the unusual colours of the wings.
TFS and regards, Ulla

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2009-08-28 16:33]

Hi Jitti,

I'm not sure which I find more beautiful - the Lemon Emigrant or the wonderful flowers and leaves. The combination is breathtaking. The colors, details and wing patterns of the butterful are exquisite. A magnificent setting and composition.

Jane

Hi Jitti,
a very clear and well detailed presentation of Catopsila pomona with unusual patterns, well captured in the act of sucking nectar. I like the good depth of field that provides very good details of the visited plant. For composition, some cropping at the left might be considered to increase the viewer's concentration on butterfly and blossoms.
Thank you! With best regards,
Peter

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF