<< Previous Next >>

B.contaminata (Male)


B.contaminata (Male)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-03-01
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Dragonflies from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-10-17 8:39
Viewed: 4062
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Odonata
Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Brachythemis
Species: B.contaminata
Common Name: Ditch Jewel, แมลงปอบ้านผู้ปีกเปื้อนส้ม
Wingspread: 52mm

At the edge of a small pond. The shadow is well seen at the bottom of the still water.

Noisette, Alex99, jusninasirun, CeltickRanger, livius, rousettus, roges, flashpoint has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Jitti
very beautiful Dragonfly taken from a nice POV, wunderful natural lighting
but what i like the plus is the superb colors of this Ditch Jewel and his shadow in the water
Have a great Sunday
Jacqueline

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-10-18 0:41]

Hi Jitti, dear friend.
I like your elegant composition and nice horizontal framing of the scene. Details of the beautiful dragonfly and dry twig are great. Neutral BG is excellent canvas for the main subject. Nice, clear shot. Thanks a lot and kind regards.
Alexei.

  • Great 
  • hansh Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 277 W: 1 N: 741] (2762)
  • [2009-10-18 2:40]

Hello Jitti.

A very nice picture of a very nice dragonfly. Composition is nice and smooth.
Very well done.

Gr. Hans

Hi Jitti

Great shot of this dragon, perfect sharpness, good DOF.

Chris

Kodiang 2009

Hi JC: This dorsal pov of male B. contaminata is so well registered with superb Zuiko optics. Beautiful sharpness amazing reflection of the blurry shadow is so well framed. TFS and best regards. Jusni

  • Great 
  • tcr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 158 W: 8 N: 538] (3384)
  • [2009-10-24 7:14]

Hello Jitti.
Pretty colour, pretty dragonfly.
I like the composition and the point of view too.
Greetings and TFS.

hello Jitti

excellent macro photo of this insect, i love your POV
completaly from above, fine focus on it with great
sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • livius Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 300 W: 0 N: 391] (1525)
  • [2009-10-27 13:11]

Hello Jitti
great capture of this beautiful B.contaminata. Good colours saturation and nicely composed with a good POV, optimal focusing and depht on the BG.
Livio

hello Jitti,
very beautiful dragon and its great capture with shadow. sharp focus, POV/DOF and composition great. coloration and exposure also very nice. thanks for sharing, best wishes
Ahmet

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2009-11-02 8:11]

Hi Jitti,
An exceptional image. Excellent colors and details.
A superb macro, congratulations.
Have a nice week,
Adrian

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2009-11-04 4:09]

hello Jitti,
A vey fine and poetical picture. I especialy like the composition showing the dragonfly and its reflection on the water. Very subtle colors too.
Very pleasing work.
Kind regards
Anne

beautiful setting, Jitte
I like the detail well focused on this species of dragonfly in warm colors,and perspective with the reflection in the water below
best wishes for a happy Christmas with your family
sERGIO

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF