<< Previous Next >>

Water Hyacinth - Close Up


Water Hyacinth - Close Up
Photo Information
Copyright: Subhendu Bagchi (SUBHENDU_BAGCHI) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 40 W: 0 N: 52] (320)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-03-31
Categories: Flowers, Water Plants
Camera: Nikon Coolpix 5600
Exposure: f/5.9
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-04-03 1:38
Viewed: 9781
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Water Hyacinth,
Common name: Water Hyacinth.
Botanical name: Eichornia
crassipes.
Family Pontederiaceae
(pickerelweed family)
.
Water hyacinth, a member of
the pickerelweed family is a
floating plant which can be
grown indoors or outside. In a
glass container you can see the
attractive purple roots. The
plants vary in size from a few
centimeters to over a meter in
height. The glossy green,
leathery leaf blades are up to
20 cm long and 5-15 cm wide
and are attached to petioles
that are often spongy-inflated.
Numerous dark, branched,
fibrous roots dangle in the
water from the underside of the
plant. The inflorescence is a
loose terminal spike with showy
light-blue to violet flowers
(flowers occasionally white Each
flower has 6 bluish purple petals
joined at the base to form a
short tube.One petal bears a
yellow spot.
Referance :- http://
www flowersofindia.net/catalog/
blue.html

horias, marianas, boreocypriensis, tuslaw, Pitoncle, maurydv has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-04-03 2:17]

Hi MF
What a interesting capture this Water Hyacinth,new for me!
Details and colors are fantastic.
Congratulation!
Horia

Subhendu
Lovely capture this beautiful flower!
Details and colors are great!
Mariana

Ciao Aubhendu, splendid flower with fantastic colors, superb sharpness, very well done, Happy Easter my friend, ciao Silvio

Namaste Subhendu,

An incredible macro capture of a these atractive water hyacinth flowers! Seems really great!
TFS and have a nice night MF!
Cheers,

Bayram

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2010-04-04 19:00]

Hello Subhendu,
A stunning photo of this gorgeous flowering plant. Exceptional detail and exposure with an attractive semi blurred BG. A real beauty!!!
Ron

Bonjour Subhendu,
Le cadrage me paraît un peu trop grand dans sa partie supérieure mais le sujet est tout de même bien valorisé sous une bonne profondeur de champ et une agréable lumière qui permettent d'apprécier la finesse des détails et la délicatesse des couleurs.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Hello Subhendu,
a very beuatiful composition of the Water Hyacinth, very good sharpness and splendid colours, well done.
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF