<< Previous Next >>

Soldiers in love


Soldiers in love
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-05-24
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/640 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-06-02 11:48
Viewed: 2958
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
A very common pose for the soldier beetles! It can be a good example for human soldiers in place of making war… ;)

Cantharis fusca Linnaeus, 1758
Family: Cantharidae
Common names: Cantharide commune [Fr], Zwartpootsoldaatje [Nl], Gemeiner Weichkäfer [De]

This soldier beetle which can reaches a length of 10–15 mm. Except for parts of the head and thorax, which are red or orange, this species is completely black (Cantharis rustica has red femora).
The body is flat and long, with a weak exoskeleton. These beetles have long feathery antennae, and comparatively long legs.
This species is common in large parts of Europe, and lives in bushes, edges of forests, and meadows. They hunt for small insects.

References :
Lindsey J. K., Cantharis fusca Linnaeus, 1758, Ecology of Commanster.

marianas, boreocypriensis, matatur, bahadir, Athila, anel, cicindela has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Catherine
What a lovely pair of soldier beetle.
Amazing sharp details and great colors.
I like this beautiful shot!
Mariana

Hello Catherine,
Certainly would be more interesting know how to end it all, if the "human soldiers" chose to do this instead the war! ... Especially in Venezuela, where 98% of our soldiers are men! ha ha ha :)

Moreover, this picture has a very well chosen POV and a marvelous light. Good vertical cut. Good work, very pleasant to see.

Regards, TFS, Jesús

Haha:) i think your idea is not good for human soldiers:) dear:d
This is absolutely incredible! Very high quality work, in a league of it's own:)
TFS and have a nice night MF!
Cheers,

B.:)

  •      
  • matatur Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1054 W: 245 N: 1626] (5312)
  • [2010-06-02 12:33]

A perfect frame for a reproductive biologist Catherine, and a pleasant capture in fine focus and exposure for a nature lover, good job indeed!
Mehmet

Oops, sorry, just run out of smileys...

extraordinary sharpnes yet again

well done
J

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-06-02 13:03]

Splendid photo, congratulations!

Hello Catherine, lovely moment and great macro of this mating pair.
TFS and regards,

Bahadır

Ciao Catherine. hard sharp here wioth stunning details and beautiful natural colours. Great contrast too. Well done.

Roberto

Ciao Catherine, great macro of lovely maiting couple, splendid colors, beautiful blurry BG, excellent sharpness and wonderful details, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • Athila Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 335 W: 239 N: 493] (1982)
  • [2010-06-03 19:44]

Bonsoir Catherine

Décidément, c'est la saison des...
Très joli close-up très net et bien exposé. Le contrast des couleurs détache bien les insecte du fond hors foyer. La prise de vue de côté a permis d'assurer que la majorités des détails des insectes soient au foyer. Bravo pour ce beau travail

Alain

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2010-06-04 2:27]

Bonjour Catherine,
Une image intéressante..on ne les voit pas souvent ces Cantharidae sur TN.
J'aime bien ton cadrage vertical et les couleurs naturelles de cette image.
Bel arrière-plan neutre et gris, sied parfaitement à ces deux soldats-
Bonne journée
Amitiés
Anne

Hello Catherine!
I like a lot this picture, I tried to take similar some days ago, but the beetles didn't want to cooperate with me ;)
Anyway, the title is very nice too.
By the way, maybe it is nothing special, but for me a little funny - in Poland these beetles are named "omomilki" what plus/minus can be translate "love beetles". This is because of heart-like spot occurring on pronotum of some of these beetles :)
TFS and have a nice Sunday!
Radomir

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF