<< Previous Next >>

Upupa epops epops


Upupa epops epops
Photo Information
Copyright: isabel Abreu (isa) Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 49 W: 0 N: 34] (252)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-06-20
Categories: Birds
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-07-05 16:32
Viewed: 3139
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common name: Hoopoe.

Scientific name: Upupa epops epops (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family: Upupidae

Distribution and Habitat: It occurs in the Madeira Archipelago, however, nesting is only confirmed in the Porto Santo island. In general, its habitat are the areas with very dense herbaceous or shrubby vegetation.

Description: This bird is unmistakable due to its outline. It has black plumage and white wings. The bill is long and curved and it has an extremely evident ridge.

Conservation statute and Threats: Vulnerable species. Small population (less than 1.000 individuals) that occurs in a limited area. There is no action plan exclusively concerning this species.

Observations: This species, whose nesting was only confirmed in 1969, is relatively abundant in the Porto Santo island and extremely rare in the Madeira isalnd, where the birds that are observed may just be occasional visitors.

In: www.madeiranature.com

lousat has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2010-07-05 16:33]

Hi Isa,very nice couple and excellent pic,you work very well in this difficult light! Great sharpness,colors and composition.Thanks for share,have a nice day,LUCIANO

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF