|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|To me this was just a LBJ but a birder friend of mine gave me the name|
The Tawny-flanked Prinia (Prinia subflava) is a small passerine bird belonging to the genus Prinia in the family Cisticolidae, a family of warblers. It is widespread and common in most parts of Africa south of the Sahara. The Plain Prinia (P. inornata) of southern Asia was formerly included in this species but is now usually considered to be a separate species.
Juvenile - It is 10-13 centimetres in length with a long, narrow, graduated tail and a fairly long, slender bill. The tail is often held erect or waved from side to side. The upperparts are grey-brown with rufous-brown edges to the flight feathers and a rufous tinge to the rump. The throat and breast are whitish while the flanks and vent are warm buff. There is a whitish stripe over the eye and the lores are dark. The tail feathers have a white tip and a dark subterminal band.
The sexes are similar in appearance. Non-breeding birds have a longer tail than breeding birds. Juveniles have pale yellow underparts and a yellowish bill.
The call is short, wheezy and rapidly repeated. The song is a monotonous series of shrill notes. The male often sings from an exposed perch.
The Pale Prinia (P. somalica) of North-east Africa is similar but paler and greyer with whitish flanks. It inhabits drier, more open habitats than the Tawny-flanked Prinia. The River Prinia (P. fluviatilis) of West Africa is also paler and greyer and has a longer tail. It is restricted to waterside vegetation.
Distribution and habitat
There are ten subspecies distributed across most parts of sub-Saharan Africa except for the driest and wettest areas. It is absent from much of the Congo Basin, southern Namibia, south-west Botswana and the western half of South Africa. It is found amongst shrubs and grass in a variety of habitats including woodland, savanna and cultivated areas. It adapts well to man-made habitats and is not considered to be threatened.
Perched on foliageIt feeds on insects and other invertebrates. It forages in small flocks which move through shrubs and undergrowth.
The nest is purse-shaped and made of strips of grass woven together. It is built one to two metres above the ground. Two to four eggs are laid; they are variable in ground colour and usually have brown or purple spots or blotches.
mwmod99, jhm, PhilC, Pitoncle, boreocypriensis has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
lovely shot with beautiful Tawny-flanked Prinia, Peter! Good day! The pose of the bird is giving a pleasing touch to the frame of this image. Good natural colors! I love the simplicity here. The image I think was heavily cropped. Some noise is visible, but still OK I think. As usually Peter I did some minor changes in the highlights of the image. The White balance is absolutely perfect! Thanks for sharing!
- [2010-11-08 5:18]
This is a picture lovely s usual in your style, nice position of the bird, exactly wait to the bird turn his head, than see we the eye.
Great photographer, lovely done.TFS.
- [2010-11-08 7:14]
Hi Peter - a nice shot of this bird - a lovely pose, and a good clean OOF background. I think these birds are insectivorous so I wonder if the two flies on the reed stem are on the menu?
All the best - Phil.
Il me semble que la lumière est un peu trop forte mais le sujet est tout de même correctement valorisé dans une bonne attitude et sous une bonne profondeur de champ.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Excellent composition and a nice bird captured with great details. Well done!
Good timing, and a good choice of camera settings. I like the lighting and deep DOF to keep in focus the beauty. Wonderful POV and nice composition.