<< Previous Next >>

Chaba Flower(Thai)


Chaba Flower(Thai)
Photo Information
Copyright: Bunyapon Kusolkrong (bungbing) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 516 W: 0 N: 1626] (7743)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-12-25
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D80, AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6, UV Filter
Exposure: f/4.2, 1/30 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-06-13 0:26
Viewed: 5098
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common names: Shoe flower.
Scientific name: Hibiscus spp.
Family: MALVACEAE.
Also known as: Hibiscus, Rose of China.
General characteristics: a short shrub. Flowers have both overlapping and non overlapping colours in different colours like red, yellow, white, pink ivory, both flowers grow and flower little leaf is a leaf single form rounded edges form the indentation tip leaves Laem Cha is a soft wood with bark. quite tough
Chaba Thai is a shrub 1-3 m size could rise by up to 10-70 meters wide, elliptical leaves. Slender pointed leaf tip. Leaf margin or edge shall form smooth Flowers from the corner leaves near the shoot stem length lobe secondary flowers are 2 layers green flowers are the flowers leave and flowers stacked with multiple colours and flowers large and flowering little if flowers leave will have 5 petals Pollen flowers longer apply. in the middle of flowers. End as the top female pollen divided into five-pointed red Pollen stick around. Yellow flowers bloom all year round.
Best Regard,

Bungbing.

CeltickRanger, maaciejka, marius-secan, Argus, Michau has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Bungbing, my today neighbour, lovely flower with fantastic bright colors, excellent sharpness and splendid light, I like a lo, ciao Silvio

Excellent photo of the difficult yellows. Good lighting and details. regards yiannis

Hello Bungbing

Excellent and very beautiful composition
of this lovely flower, you managed superbly
your camera to obtain details of the highlights
(the flower) and of the shadows (the background leafs),

TFS

Asbed

Interesante luz y bellísimos colores. La profundidad quedó ligeramente justa.
Saludos Bunyapon: J. Ignasi.

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2011-06-13 6:27]

Hi,
Beautiful all yellow hibiscus not seen here, fine image. tfs.
nagraj.v

Hi Bunyapon,
very nice photo. I like these colours. A lot of details. Excellent sharpness. Nice composition.
Have a nice week,
Maciek

Hello Bunyapon
Beautiful photo with excellent composition. The colours are impressive.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Hello Bunyapon,
Excellent composition with very good sharpness and outstanding clarity.
Wondeful details and contrast.
Thanks for sharing this lovely flower!
Marius.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2011-06-13 16:19]

I know very well the hibiscus but i never seen a beautiful yellow like that! Magnificent pic very interesting and whit a fantastic quality of sharpness,colors and details taken from the best point of view.Thanks for share,have a nice day,Luciano

  • Great 
  • egres Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 44 W: 2 N: 144] (754)
  • [2011-06-13 20:14]

Hi Bunyapon
Beautiful shot with a wonderful tone of yellow. That simple flower is fantastic and stands out so well on the dark background.
Bravo
Serge

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2011-06-14 3:56]

Hello Bungbing,
A fine porrait of the flower of this native native species of HGibiscus.
The POV is great, taken with fine sharpness and natural colours and well composed with its leaves against a nice contrasting dark BG.
Thanks and best regards,
Ivan

nice shot, this plant is new to me, tfs and regards,

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF