<< Previous Next >>

Paederota bonarota L.


Paederota bonarota L.
Photo Information
Copyright: Fabrizio Menin (ciopper13) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 129 W: 0 N: 353] (1772)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-06-21
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX 100V, SD Extreme III 4GB
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-06-22 8:07
Viewed: 5198
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 40
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Monte Pasubio m.2300
Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus species var.:Paederota bonarota (L.) L.
Synonyms:Veronica bonarota L. (basionym)
Territory:MIDDLE EUROPE; SE.EUROPE: Au, It(Dolomiti),
rocky slopes
Altitude:2000-2500m
Description: leaves coriaceous, shiny, oval to orbiculate, dentate, shortly petiolate, upper leaves more narrow, flowers 10-13mm in diam. in terminal spike
Size:10-20cm
Color:blue-violet, pink
Bloom:summer
Tempo:nebbia fitta
E' la prima volta che mi porto nello zaino questa nuova bridge Sony DSC-HX100V, che rimpiazza la mia vecchia Nikon Coolpix P80:non so ancora bene come giudicarla, vedr˛ col tempo...e con altre foto!

maaciejka, Argus, bungbing, paolo49, PaulLees, Dis. Ac., uleko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Fabrizio, my neighbour today.
Quite similar photo to my (I think flowers on the rocks). Very nice flowers. Amazing colours. Excellent sharpness and point of view.
Thanks for sharing,
Maciek

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2011-06-22 10:02]

Ciao Fabrizio,una nuova perla nella tua galleria delle meraviglie,mai visti questi fiori e la tua perfetta cattura Ŕ il miglior modo per scoprirli ed apprezzarli,gran bel lavoro in una luce non certo amica.Buona serata,Luciano (la nuova Sony marcia bene eh?)

I've never come across this unique genus. Wonderful photo of the plant in its habitat.
regards yiannis

Hello Fabrizio
Another interesting species and another beautiful photo with very good composition, wonderful colours and good sharpness.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Ciao Fabrizio. Un ottimo scatto davvero! Eccezionale profonditÓ di campo e super dettaglio. Colori fantastici.

Roberto

Ciao Fabrizio, bella composizione con i delicati fiorellini, ottima nitidezza e splendidi colori naturali, bravo, ciao Silvio

Gran profundidad , excelentes colores y una nitidez casi insuperable.
Enhorabuena por esta gran captura de una especie preciosa y poco vista.
Saludos Fabrizio: Josep Ignasi.

nice species, TFS Ori

Hallo Fabrizio
I wish I could have seen this gorgeous flowers with my own eyes. It is so very pretty and you captured it beautifully. I very much like the rich purple colour of the flowers in contrast with the bright green leaves. A very pleasant image. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2011-06-22 13:10]

Ciao Fabrizio,
A superb alpine flower well captured in its rocky habitat.
The POV is great and shows the features with excellent sharpness and natural colours against the contrasting BG and the composition is just right.
This species is new on TN, I think.
Congratulations and thanks!
Best regards,
Ivan

Hello Fabrizio,
Very beautiful flowers, really nice colours, great details sharpness, very well captured,
Thanks for sharing and have a nice evening,
Best Regards,
Bungbing.

Ciao Fabrizio, grande scatto e ottima ripresa, l'impressione Ŕ che la nuova sony sia veramente una gra macchina. Un saluto, Paolo

Hi Fabrizio,

What a cool image here my friend, splendid composition with these lovely colourful flowers emerging from the rocks, well seen and good camera skills Bravo!,
Best regards Fabrizio and have a nice night,

Pauly.

Hi Fabrizio,

an nice picture from this beautiful specie in natural environment.
Good pov and sharppness.
Fine colors.

Gert

Ciao Fabrizio,
Impressionante la profonditÓ di campo e la messa a fuoco totale. Ottimi i colori e la composizione.
Grande scatto.
Complimenti
Manuel

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2011-06-23 12:38]

Hello Fabrizio,
Don't have much time these days.
Splendid contrasting colours in this photo. A beauty!
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2011-06-25 5:15]

Hi Fabrizio,
very simple shot in excellent natural surroundings. The flowers are so pretty and the colour contrast is so good. The rock gives a nice background, that enhances the sharpness and clarity.

regards,
Foozi

Hello Fabrizio,
Wonderful capture. Exceptional colors, very nice details and a superb composition.
Ther contrast against the dark color of the rock is great.
Marius.

Hello Fabrizion,
Not only the flowers, but also the environment with its subtle colours and textures, make this a very beautiful image. A pleasure to view. Well done.
Neels

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2011-07-08 4:23]

Hello Fabrizio,
What a beautiful Alpine plant very nicely captured as it grows out of a small crevice in the rock. Excellent sharpness and wonderful light and colours. Very well framed too.
Many thanks and best regards, Ulla

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF