|Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar)
|Date Taken: 2011-01-15|
|Camera: Canon Powershot SX210IS|
|Exposure: f/5.9, 1/320 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2011-09-08 22:01|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
Length: 102-110 cm.
Weight: 7.500 to 12.500 kg
Wingspan: 265-295 cm.
Habitat: forest or mountainous areas with Mediterranean scrub and wooded plains.
Distribution: Europe and Asia (from southern fringe of the Iberian Peninsula to China).
Laying: An egg.
Incubation: 52-56 days.
Longevity: Up to 35 years.
The vulture's largest peninsula. Adults look dark brown tending to black on the wingtips. His head and neck covered with a thin bare down. Brown eye, blue-gray legs wax.
Basically scavenger, feeding on dead animals of all sizes. Sometimes catching a live animal, including insects. Fly low-altitude territories both in a solitary or as part of small groups, following the presence of crows, vultures and vultures.
Lays a single egg of variable color, from white to heavily speckled with red. It nests in colonies or alone, building its nest in the treetops, rarely on rocks. He is faithful to their nest, occupying the same year after year, restoring branches and upholstered with animal and vegetable matter. The sunsets begin in late January to April. The egg is incubated by both sexes (mostly female), for 52-56 days. The chicks are born with a dark dirty down. Blue wax and nails with white tip. During the first 3 weeks the parents care for the chicken and spit up a white liquid feed. Up to 60 days are not fully feathered. 100-120 days to fly and stay with their parents until they learn to fly well and find carrion, which is not usually occur before 150 days., Initiating a life then erratic. They reach sexual maturity at 5 or 6 years.
Customs and social life
Species closely related to forest biomes especially the brave mountain and hill. Also in mountains of Mediterranean scrub with scattered trees. Gregarious little nest alone or in very small groups. In the Iberian Peninsula is a sedentary bird.
Vulnerable due to habitat degradation, uneven distribution of carrion, poison and timidity in its geographic expansion.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
I like to dock the first floor, but there is not a griffon vulture(Gyps fulvus) but the most rare Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus) is also known as the Black Vulture, Buitre negro .