<< Previous Next >>

Whiskered Tern


Whiskered Tern
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-01-17
Categories: Birds
Camera: Sony DSC HX9V
Exposure: f/5.9, 1/1000 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-02-12 5:56
Viewed: 3268
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I am still in Bangpoo area and I have a few more pictures from this area to share. This time a lone whiskered tern is in focus. Gull and tern in the background are standing on the muddy shore.

Whiskered Tern
Order: Charadriiformes(อันดับ: นกชายเลนและนกนางนวล)
Family: Sternidae(วงศ์: นกนางนวลแกลบ)
Genus: Chlidonias
Species: C. hybrida (Pallas, 1811)
Common Name: Whiskered Tern (นกนางนวลแกลบเคราขาว)

Argus, maurydv, maaciejka, pegos, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • aljy Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 47 W: 4 N: 42] (593)
  • [2012-02-12 6:03]

hello jitti

very nice capture with rule of photography.
focus and sharphness applied well.tfs
julkarany.

Ciao JC, great capture of lovely Tern in nice pose, beautiful blurry BG with other birds, excellent sharpness, fine details, splendid light and wonderful natural colors, very well done my friend, have a good week, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2012-02-12 8:26]

Hello Jitti,
A very fine capture of the Whiskered Tern taken from a fine lateral POV with top sharpness and natural colours in a pleasing composition on the post.
This species is a very rare visitor to my country.
Thanks and have a good week,
Ivan

Hallo Jitti,
a very good capture of the Whiskered Tern, very good sharpness, marvellous natural colours, very nice composition well balanced
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Hi Jitii,
very nice photo of this bird. Great sharpness and details!
Have a nice week,
Maciek

  • Great 
  • pegos Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 222 W: 0 N: 356] (1982)
  • [2012-02-12 8:57]

Hello Jitti,
very beautiful image with excellent sharpness and splendid composition; nice lightness and excellent POV. Very well done!
Regards
Enrico

A very nice composition with the bird in focus and the other groups out of focus. Good detail and light, nicely focused and good pose.
regards yiannis

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2012-02-12 9:45]

Hello Jitti,
Very nice photo of this Whiskered Tern in beautiful natural colours. Good sharpness and an excellent composition.
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-02-12 10:38]

Hello Jitti.
Very good shot. Wonderful exposure and composition. Great pose, good detail and great sharpness. Well done.Best regards Siggi

Hello Jitti

It is a beautiful photo with excellent image
quality shot with your compact, very fine POV
and framing, excellent focus sharpness details, TFS

Asbed

Hello Jitti
Beautiful scene with good composition and nice lighting!
Regards,
Christodoulos

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF