<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #75 (J. atlites)


Butterfly #75 (J. atlites)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-02-09
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC HX9V
Exposure: f/10.0, 1/250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2012-03-08 20:23
Viewed: 2900
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I found this butterfly in Queen Sirikit Park. I had to make a few quick clicking before it flew away. This is the prize of the day. Another picture of this butterfly to show markings on wings in in the workshop. Thanks for visiting.

Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae (วงศ์ ผีเสื้อขาหน้าพู่)
Genus: Junonia (สกุล ผีเสื้อแพนซี)
Species: J. atlites
Common Name: Grey Pansy (ผีเสื้อแพนซีเทา)

CeltickRanger, Argus, jusninasirun has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2012-03-09 0:21]

Hello Jitti,
such a dramatic angle of view. The details are splendid and the sharpness is well done. The color look so well in the green background.

Regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2012-03-09 5:02]

Hi Jitti,a very original and different point of view,maybe not the best to see the wings design but very very nice,the total sharpness is fantastic and the best way to have perfects details everywhere,great work in a difficult light too.Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano

oooh love this "take off" view! Great capture my friend, enjoy this POV

hi Jitti,
quite after a while :)
this is not a good angle for identification purpose, but as you have said you got no time for experimenting with shots... i have some Grey Pansy in my collection. they look good when young. as a photograph, the shot is quite good. different.
thanks for sharing.
Ruby

hello Jitti
very nice picture
great details and good sharpness
i like this composition
thanks greeting lou

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-03-09 11:33]

Hello Jitti,
a good macro shot of this Butterfly taken from a nice POV with impressive detail, beautiful contrast of colours.Best regards Siggi

Hello Jitti

I love much the photo on the WS because of the
open wing pose, excellent photos, with fine POV,
excellent focus sharpness details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2012-03-14 8:40]

Hello Jitti,
Nice capture of the Grey Pansy from and unusual POV, with just enough shown to ID it. Excellent sharpness, DOF, natural colours, contrasting OOF natural BG and composition.
Interesting shot!
Thanks and best regards,
Ivan

Hello JC.
Fine pov of this butterfly capture. I like the sharp details around the compound eyes and well silenced background.
Thanks and kind regards.
Jusni

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF