Malabar Pied Hornbill
|Copyright: Kedar Hegde (hegdekedar)
|Date Taken: 2012-04-27|
|Exposure: f/11, 1/250 seconds|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2012-06-02 2:40|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Malabar Pied Hornbill is a common resident breeder in tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Borneo. Its habitat is evergreen and moist deciduous forests, often near human settlements.|
During incubation, the female lays two or three white eggs in a tree hole, which is blocked off with a cement made of mud, droppings and fruit pulp. There is only one narrow aperture, just big enough for the male to transfer food to the mother and the chicks.
When the chicks have grown too large for the mother to fit in the nest with them, the mother breaks out and rebuilds the wall, after which both parents feed the chicks.
The Malabar Pied Hornbill is a large hornbill, at 65 cm in length. It has mainly black plumage apart from its white belly, throat patch, tail sides and trailing edge to the wings. The bill is yellow with a large, mainly black casque. Females have white orbital skin which is not there in case of Males. Juveniles don't have the casque.
This species is omnivorous, taking fruits, small mammals, birds, small reptiles, insects etc. Prey is killed and swallowed whole. Figs form an important part of their diet and contribute to 60% of their diet from May to February, the non-breeding season and during breeding (March to April) up to 75% of the fruits delivered at the nest were figs. They also feed on other fruits including those of the Strychnos nux-vomica that are known to be toxic to many vertebrates.
Mamagolo2 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
nice composition, TFS Ori
Welcome to TN. Hope you will enjoy it as much I do. This is an excellent image of this beautiful Hornbill. Good notes. Well done and tfs.
beautiful portrait of the bird. good lighting. tfs.