|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|As its name would indicate, the waterbuck inhabits areas that are close to water in savanna grasslands, gallery forests and riverine woodlands south of the Sahara. Such habitats not only provide sustenance but long grasses and watery places in which to hide from predators.|
Although males do compete for and hold territories, the waterbuck is generally a quiet, sedentary animal. Like some other antelopes, the male does not mark his territory with dung or urine, as his presence and smell are apparently sufficient. He tries to retain females that wander into his area, but is seldom successful for long, since the females have large home ranges and, in herds of five to 25, are constantly crossing in and out of males territories. Waterbucks do not migrate or move great distances, so territories are usually held year round.
The waterbuck's habitat furnishes them with a year-round source of food. Mainly grazers, they consume types of coarse grass seldom eaten by other grazing animals and occasionally browse leaves from certain trees and bushes. They feed in the mornings and at night, and rest and ruminate the remainder of the time.
Calves are generally born throughout the year, although breeding becomes more seasonal in some areas, after which a single young is born. The mother hides her young for about 3 weeks, returning three to four times a day to suckle it. Each suckling session lasts only about five minutes, during which time the mother cleans the calf so that no odor is left to attract predators. Even so, there is a high rate of calf mortality.
Although the calves begin to eat grass when they are young, they are nursed for as long as 6 to 8 months. After weaning, they begin to wander-off young males often form all-male groups near the occupied territories, while the young females stay in their mother's group. The waterbuck does not reach adult weight until about 31/2 years. Females mate again soon after bearing young (within 2 to 5 weeks) so the population can increase rapidly.
Image taken in RAW, ISo400
maaciejka, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2012-10-06 15:19]
Hi George,a new pearl in this magnificent gallery,not easy to comment a perfection like this,just my best compliments another time! Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano
- [2012-10-06 18:56]
What I've noticed from this image and your other shot of a female Waterbuck, is how thick and long the hair in it's coat seems to be. I suppose I am comparing it to our white-tails who have much shorter hair. I guess I'm just surprised since I have always thought of Africa as being a really hot continent and therefore figured your animals would naturally have thin coats.
An eyecatching presentation, as she poses so nicely while keeping her focus on something in the distance. Wonderful detail and vivid yet natural coloration. Well done!!
another beautiful photo of an interesting and unusual animal for me. Amazing composition. Artistic shot. Perfect depth of field and generally presentation.
Have a nice Sunday,
it is a beautiful animal this waterbuck,
photo shot with fine POV and framing,
beautiful light and background (or habitat)
of the animal, wonderful eye-contact, TFS