<< Previous Next >>

配he pride of the dragonfly偽


配he pride of the dragonfly偽
Photo Information
Copyright: Sergio Stella (flashpoint) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 630 W: 133 N: 4324] (28008)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-07-22
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon D90, Sigma AF150 f 2.8 EX DG APO HSM
Exposure: f/14.0
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-10-17 4:37
Viewed: 1888
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific name: Anax parthenope (S幨ys, 1839)
Common name: Lesser Emperor
French name: Anax napolitain
Order: Odonata
Suborder: Anisoptera
Family: Aeshnidae
Wingspan: 100 mm.
Biotope: Large surfaces of stagnant water, lakes, large ponds.
Geographic area: North Africa, southern Europe and central Europe, central Asia east to China and to Japan. More abundant in the southern part of its range.
Flight time: June to August (March to November in the Mediterranean regions).
The Lesser Emperor's thorax is a uniform brown colour, it is followed by a yellow basal ring. The abdomen starts by a blue saddle which is in contrast to the following brownish segments.
The eyes are green.
Anax parthenope lays the eggs in tandem on the contrary of female Anax imperator which lays the eggs alone.
The Anax parthenope holds its abdomen straight in flight while the Anax imperator holds its abdomen slightly curved downwards.
The Lesser emperor bears a black triangle-shaped mark ahead of the eyes (this mark has the shape of a pentagon on the Anax imperator).

source toutunmondedansmonjardin.perso.neuf.fr


my mood today for Procol Harum - Homburg

Make: NIKON CORPORATION
Model: NIKON D90
Software: Adobe Photoshop CS4 Windows
Exposure Time: 7692307/100000000 sec
F-Stop: f/14.0
Focal Length: 150/1 mm
Date Taken: 2012-07-22 11:03
Metering Mode: Pattern
File Size: 286 kb

nikosrio, Cobo has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2012-10-17 4:46]

Questa va bene...oggi non ti rompo le balle...buon pomeriggio! Luciano

excellent shot Sergio, very sharp, nice colors, the eye looks great,
ciao,
Nikos.

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 236 W: 1 N: 535] (5799)
  • [2012-10-17 7:44]

Super sharpness, details and natural color. It is a great macro, great work Sergio. Congratulation and thanks for sharing it. Saludos.

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2012-10-17 8:15]

Ciao Sergio,
Excellent photo portrait of this Dragonfly, great sharpness, beautiful colored details, TFS!

Ol Sergio boa tarde
Fantastic macro my Friend.Excellent close composition,amazing colours and details.Congrats.
Thank You
have a nice day!
Um abra蔞
J.Diogo

ps: I didn't ear Procol Harum since I was young ;)) thanks

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF