<< Previous Next >>

European Robin


European Robin
Photo Information
Copyright: Fikret Yorgancioglu (fiyo) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1053 W: 5 N: 3475] (15161)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-10-21
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D7000, AF Nikkor 300mm ED f/4
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/1600 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2013-01-08 4:22
Viewed: 2328
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
European Robin
Tr: Kızılgerdan
Erithacus rubecula

Order : Passeriformes
Family : Turdidae ;
Size : 14 cm
Wingspan : 20 à 22 cm
Weight : 16 à 22 g
Longevity : 15 years
Synonyms : magnon foireuse, magnon fouroule, magnon frileuse, magnon frilleuse (fr), Rödhake (sv), Petirrojo (es), Pettirosso (it), Rotkehlchen (al), Roodborst (nl), European Robin (en)


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2013-01-08 5:02]

Hello Fikret,
How fine the expression of the little Robin! It looks so fragile here.
As usual excellent composition, fine light-management and best sharpness. Thanks!
Kind regards
Anne

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2013-01-08 5:10]

Hi,
Good composition and lighting for this lovely Robin...beauty. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 160 W: 0 N: 435] (8652)
  • [2013-01-08 5:36]

Fikret Bey,çok güzel tebrikler..

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2013-01-08 6:09]

Hello Fikret,
A very beautiful composition in splendid light and natural colours. Great sharpness, details and blurred background.
Regards,
Peter

I admire the leafy perch for this immaculate picture of a Robin, Fikret. The picture in addition to being technically top rate also looks very artistic, especially with those leaves.
Thanks and regards.
Ram

hello Fikret
super sharpness composition with nice light and beautiful colours
thanks greeting lou

Fikret
Nice picture of this European Robin with optimum clarity and colour.
great composition also.
best wishes,
samiran

Hello Fikret
A superb photo, excellent detail and background.
Amusing pose with good eye contact!
Beautiful natural colours.
regards yiannis

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2013-01-08 9:11]

Hi Fikret,magnificent capture of this common robin,the quality of your pic is another time a step ahead,perfect exposure,details and colors and very nice composition too.Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Hello Fikret,
An impressive capture with great details and lovely colours,nice POV and very well balanced composition with beautiful depth.
TFS and my regards,
Joy

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2013-01-08 17:28]

Fikret Merhaba,
Bu muhtemelen Avrupa Robin henüz gördüğüm en iyi çekim biridir.Zengin renkler ve süper keskin detayları seviyorum. Ben her zaman Avrupa Robin ve American Robin arasındaki farklılığa şaşırıyorum. Büyük iş!
Ron

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2013-01-10 4:53]

Hello Fikret
Excellen t closed up and well compose image.Good point of view for that sharp image.Excellent plumage details and nice colours.
TFS Michel

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF