<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #76/2 (M. leda)


Butterfly #76/2 (M. leda)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-11-11
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/4, 1/30 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2013-05-15 2:10
Viewed: 1940
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
It is a big surprise for me to found this dry season form of the common evening brown in front of my home in Bangkok. This is to complement my last post of the wet season form of this species.

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Nymphalidae
Subfamily:Satyrinae
Genus:Melanitis
Species:M. leda
Common name: The Common Evening Brown (ผีเสื้อสายัณห์สีตาลธรรมดา)

CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

你好
照的很清晰
很可愛 難得得見到
這種算是希有的蝴蝶
還有的姿勢逗趣
構圖也美麗
謝謝分享
STONE

Ciao Jitti, great macro of fantastic butterfly, splendid sharpness, wonderful colors and fine details, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2013-05-15 12:16]

Hi Jitti,very lucky meeting at your home,you were lucky!! And the capture is really beautiful,not easy in this pose and in this white background,excellent details and colors and a very interesting specie.Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

Hello Jitti

Amazing photo of this butterfly with that pose
and the POV you choose to the photo, the wall
it gives and perspective effect, and with the
shadow and light effect did by the light, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF