<< Previous Next >>

°hunting°°


°hunting°°
Photo Information
Copyright: Sergio Stella (flashpoint) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 630 W: 133 N: 4324] (28008)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2013-07-30
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon D90, Sigma AF150 f 2.8 EX DG APO HSM
Exposure: f/11, 1/6 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Animals feeding, part one [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2013-07-30 13:13
Viewed: 1400
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Name: Robber fly
Scientific Name: Varies
Order: Diptera
Description: Adult stages are medium to large (3/8 to 1-1/8 inch) flies often observed on stems of plants, on the ground or flying low. Species vary in appearance and some mimic wasps and bees. Most species are gray to black, hairy-bodied, have a long, narrow, tapering abdomen containing segments that may be banded, patterned or contrasting in color. The heads of adults have a depression between the eyes when viewed from the front. They have long, strong legs for grabbing prey.

Some robber flies resemble bees in a appearance but can readily be separated since true flies have only one pair of wings. However, bee flies (Diptera: Bombyliidae) are another family of flies, and include many species of stout-bodied, yellow haired flies often seen hovering or resting on the ground or on flowers in open, sunny areas. Many have wings marked with darker patterns and they hold their wings outstretched. Larvae are parasitic on immature stages of other insects including Coleoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera, Lepidoptera, Neuroptera and Orthoptera.

Life Cycle: Adults lay eggs in the soil or in plants. Eggs hatch into slender, shiny, white, legless larvae that develop through several stages before pupating. The life cycle usually requires more than one year to complete.

Habitat and Food Source(s): Adults have piercing-sucking mouthparts. Adult robber flies perch on stems of low plants or other objects and attack prey in the air. They feed on bees, beetles, dragonflies, other flies, grasshoppers, leafhoppers, wasps, and other insects. Larvae live in the soil, in wood and other habitats, feeding on organic matter, other arthropods such as white grubs, beetle pupae and grasshopper egg masses, and they may be carnivorous.

source insects.tamu.edu

my mood for The Doobie Brothers - Listen To The Music



Make: NIKON CORPORATION
Model: NIKON D90
Software: Adobe Photoshop CS4 Windows
Exposure Time: 5/30 sec
F-Stop: f/11.0
Focal Length: 150/1 mm
Date Taken: 2013-07-30 18:56
Metering Mode: Pattern
File Size: 263 kb

Ingrid1 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
PreyIngrid1 1 07-31 01:58
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6478 W: 89 N: 15610] (65301)
  • [2013-07-30 14:22]

Ciao Sergiun,brutta fine per la crisoperla finita in pasto al moscone,incontro fortunato e grande qualita' dei dettagli ovunque,molto brillanti anche i colori.Buonanotte,Luciano

Ciao Sergio,
All your Macros are very good, but this particular one is absolutely brilliant , and I add it to my favorites.

The Robber Fly is a very interesting subject, and welcome in my theme "animals feeding"(added).

The contrast between the solid body and the wings is truly stunning. I also like very much the vibrant green of the plant.

Thanks for the detailed info about the Robber Fly and

Thanks for sharing.
Warm greetings from a wintry South Africa,
Ciao Ingrid

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF