|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I wasn't quite sure if I should crop her this way or if I should crop her top half for a closer view. What do you guys think? She was just so uniquely posed I figure I would get everyone's opinions. |
The raccoon (Listeni/ręˈkuːn/, Procyon lotor), sometimes spelled racoon, also known as the common raccoon, North American raccoon, northern raccoon and colloquially as coon, is a medium-sized mammal native to North America. The raccoon is the largest of the procyonid family, having a body length of 40 to 70 cm (16 to 28 in) and a body weight of 3.5 to 9 kg (8 to 20 lb). Its grayish coat mostly consists of dense underfur which insulates against cold weather. Two of the raccoon's most distinctive features are its extremely dexterous front paws and its facial mask, which are themes in the mythology of several Native American tribes. Raccoons are noted for their intelligence, with studies showing that they are able to remember the solution to tasks for up to three years. The diet of the omnivorous raccoon, which is usually nocturnal, consists of about 40% invertebrates, 33% plant foods, and 27% vertebrates.
The original habitats of the raccoon are deciduous and mixed forests, but due to their adaptability they have extended their range to mountainous areas, coastal marshes, and urban areas, where some homeowners consider them to be pests. As a result of escapes and deliberate introductions in the mid-20th century, raccoons are now also distributed across the European mainland, the Caucasus region and Japan.
Though previously thought to be solitary, there is now evidence that raccoons engage in gender-specific social behavior. Related females often share a common area, while unrelated males live together in groups of up to four animals to maintain their positions against foreign males during the mating season, and other potential invaders. Home range sizes vary anywhere from 3 hectares (7 acres) for females in cities to 50 km2 (20 sq mi) for males in prairies. After a gestation period of about 65 days, two to five young, known as "kits", are born in spring. The kits are subsequently raised by their mother until dispersion in late fall. Although captive raccoons have been known to live over 20 years, their average life expectancy in the wild is only 1.8 to 3.1 years. In many areas, hunting and vehicular injury are the two most common causes of death.
drchoneydew, aruntp, Ingrid1 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
- [2013-09-13 9:26]
perfect crop, the pose is too nice to crop it half away
cute animals anyway
EXCELLENT POV! Wouldn't want to crop out that she was a mama either!! She looks so kind, curiously kind! GREAT CAPTURE!! Excellent detail and actually an action shot!! She does look a bit skinny and her mammary glands empty
- [2013-09-13 14:23]
Hi Elena,i think that you choice is right,a perfect way to show us this rare guest of TN,a very nice capture whit fine details and colors and a funny pose too,i like it!Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano
- [2013-09-13 21:17]
I think she's doing the macarena. ;) Really a nice capture of this upright raccoon in good light and from a choice pov. They are so numerous but it takes both good luck & timing to capture one. You've done it in flying colors. Congrats.
The beauty of this image is the point of view. How did you manage it? Good selection of ISO, F stop, and SS. TFS this momma racoon.
- [2013-09-13 23:47]
beautifully taken image. excellent lighting and framing. good wildlife photo. tfs.
I am definitely happy with your photo as it is. If anything, I would have included more space on the right hand side to show more of the habitat. The posture is interesting, I assume she was watching you, the babies probably close by...
I include your work, the notes are comprehensive , into my theme "Animals' Behaviour, part two"
The natural colours are an added bonus.
Thanks for sharing.
Warm greetings from the Tzaneen Dam in Limpopo, South Africa