<< Previous Next >>

Echinops spinosissimus


Echinops spinosissimus
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-06-12
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko
Exposure: f/4.5, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-06-14 12:24
Viewed: 832
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Echinops spinosissimus Tura
Family: Asteraceae
Common name:Spiny Globe-thistle

Echinops spinosissimus is a very common wild plant of cretan flora found on rocky hills, roadsides and waste ground. Its spines protect it from goat in summer and it is pollinated by insects.

Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To lousat: Thanks for commentsNikosR 1 06-15 21:46
To Silvio2006: Thanks for commentsNikosR 1 06-15 05:04
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Nikos, great macro of lovely floweron beautiful blurry BG, fine details, excelent sharpness, wonderful colors and splendid light, very well done, my friend, have a good Sunday, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-06-15 14:52]
  • [+]

Hi Nikos,excellent capture of this rare and interesting specie,very good macro,fine detail and bright colors,i like it! Have a nice week and thanks,Luciano.

Bonsoir Nikos,
C'est très beau malgré un cadrage beaucoup trop serré et un très léger manque de profondeur de champ.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF