<< Previous Next >>

Geranium lucidum


Geranium lucidum
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-03-17
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/100 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2015-03-17 11:52
Viewed: 596
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Geranium lucidum L.
Family: Geraniaceae
Common name: Shining geranium, Shining Crane's-bill

Geranium lucidum grows predominantly as an annual weed though it may become biennial depending on moisture conditions.
Foliage: Stems are red colored growing from a weak central root. Leaves are rounded, deeply lobed with a waxy appearance that makes dense infestations easy to recognize.
Flowers: Flowers are pink with 5 petals and grow interspersed with the leaves; rather then above them.

Habitat: Shaded rocks, walls and hedgebanks, and an occasional garden weed.

Flowering period: Febr-May

Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hallo Nikos
lovely flower with good details and beautiful colours
thanks gr lou

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2015-03-18 9:57]

Hi Nikos,beautiful macro of this small wild geranium,excellent details and bright colors,i like it! Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Hello Nikos,
As usual a perfect shot with excellent details and WB. Another interesting image with excellent clarity and sharp details. The photographers note are useful. Lovely composition.
Thanks for sharing!
Marius.

Hello Nikos
Wonderful picture my Friend.Perfect composition wonderful colors and light.
TFS
Best wishes
J.Diogo

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 160 W: 0 N: 435] (8652)
  • [2015-03-18 23:39]

Hello Nikos,
beautiful geranium and photo..regards.

Nice flower, Nikos, enhanced in such a vanished surroundings.

Regards
Pedro

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2015-03-21 19:22]

Hello Nikos,
An attractive close-up image of this pretty little flower. Love it's rich yet natural colors and the way it appears to be bowing it's head. Nicely focused and your f/7.1 aperture resulted in good DOF. I like the framing as well and the way you always include a photo of the full plant in the WS.
Ron

Bonjour Nikos,
Superbe macro, relativement bien composée malgré un cadrage un peu trop serré sur le haut, valorisant bien le sujet par l'appréciation de la finesse des détails et de la délicatesse des couleurs ; la partie haute manque, peut-être, de lumière mais ce n'est qu'un détail.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF