|Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar)
|Date Taken: 2005-09-17|
|Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ|
|Exposure: f/3.5, 1/250 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2005-10-18 3:50|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
Length: 1-1,5 m
Weigh: 2,5-4,5 m
Distribution: North of Africa, The Iberian Peninsula, centroeste and Europa's south-east, inverna in tropical and subtropical Africa Up to the End. The Asian subspecies in Central Asia, oriental Iran and oriental India.
Habitat: It frequents opened, more or less humid areas, close to urban nuclei.
Putting: 1-6 eggs
Incubation: 33-34 days
Sexual maturity: 3-5 years
Longevity: 20-24 years
Bird of great size, wings and plumage of white color with the big cobertoras and rémiges of black color. The long legs and of red color. The beak also red, but when they are young they have the legs and the beak of black color. The eyes of black color. The females only differ from the males for his minor size. Nourishment feeds of all kinds of small animals like mice, insects, fish, small fallen little birds of the nests, worms, worms, being assiduous to the dust-bins.
They reach the sexual maturity at the age of 4. They are gregarious on having reproduced but if the density of individuals is small they do it of solitary form reproduce at the beginning of February though the first ones in coming can do it already in November, the majority in December and some in January. The macho is in the habit of coming before and the female later since in winter they live separately, they joining the nest and not his loyalty. They are faithful to his nest of one year to other one and compose it of sticks, muds, straw, rags and diverse matters. The nest they are in the habit of placing them in urban zones as towers of churches, belfries, roofs and electrical wires and it is in the habit of sharing the nest with sparrows, starlings and kestrels. After the cópulas, the couple flies and goes back in the sky up to getting lost. In March - April the female puts normally from 4 to 7 eggs, one every two days. These are incubated from the first day by the female, though turna with the macho in the night. When the couple is in the nest both they throw the neck backward and crotorean. After the incubation, which lasts 33-34 days, there are born the chickens, one every two days, resulting in a difference of size between they. There are born covered of down white dirty and are kept in the nest 60 days. During the first days they are fed by a species of pap that the parents regurgitan and on having grown were taking entire preys. Though they start flying to 60 days, the links with his parents it will last several weeks.
Customs and social life:
The adult specimens are practically silent, but chattering his jaws produce a singular sound so called crotoreo, which is a manifestation of greeting and state of zeal. The young men emit a kind of meow in food demand.
From the zoo of Jerez de la Frontera.
TAZ, coasties, sAner has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.