Lesser Striped Swallow
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Lesser Striped Swallow (Cecropis abyssinica) is a large swallow. It breeds in Sub-Saharan Africa from Sierra Leone and southern Sudan south into eastern South Africa. It is partially migratory with South African birds wintering further north. West African birds leave the north of the breeding range in the dry season.|
This is a bird of wooded, mainly lowland habitats. The lesser prefers less open habitats, and is replaced in montane grassland by the greater striped swallow, Hirundo cucullata. It is common and often found around human habitation.
The Lesser Striped Swallow is 15–10 cm long. It has dark blue upperparts with a red rump and a rufous-chestnut crown, nape and sides of the head. The underparts are white with dark streaking, and the upper wings and underwing flight feathers are blackish-brown. The underwing coverts are tawny. The blackish tail has very long outer feathers; these are slightly longer in the male than the female. Juveniles are duller and browner, with less contrast and shorter outer tail feathers. There are five or six subspecies differing in the extent of the underpart streaking.
The Lesser Striped Swallow has heavier and darker underparts striping, a deeper red rump, and a brighter head colour than the larger Greater Striped Swallow.
It feeds mainly on flying insects, but has been known to eat small fruits. The flight is erratic, and the call is a nasal zeh zeh zeh zeh zeh.
The Lesser Striped Swallow builds a bowl-shaped mud nest with a tubular entrance on the underside of a suitable structure. The nest has a soft lining, and may be reused in later years. The nest may be built in a cave or under a rock overhang or a tree branch. This species has benefited from its willingness to use buildings, bridges, culverts and similar structures. Given the choice, it will select a high nest site.
The eggs are glossy white sometimes with a few brown spots; three eggs is a typical clutch. Incubation is by the female alone for 14–16 days to hatching. Both parents then feed the chicks. Fledging takes another 17–19 days, but the young birds will return to the nest to roost for a few days after the first flight.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2019-02-22 4:53]
Hi Peter,the quality of sharpness isn't the best but no problems,it's interesting to see this species not often seen on TN,a curious species of swallow with the red head truly beautiful,useful post from your archive. Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano
It is some difference between the image quality of your new camera and this old one.....Much better sharpness, details and colors with your new one.....
Still it is a very interesting and nice capture of a specie that I never meet in the wild.
Beautiful Swallow. I'll post this bird soon,captured in Kruger. Quite well details and clear background.
Thanks and regards,
Nice bird indeed.
I'm sorry to say this photo doesn't reach your very high standard as sharpness has completely gone. As the shutter speed was very fast, probably you had to overcrop the image? A pity, because colors are good.
Kind regards from Ireland, László