<< Previous Next >>

Cabbage White


Cabbage White
Photo Information
Copyright: Scott McDougall (Taggart) Silver Note Writer [C: 0 W: 0 N: 64] (196)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-02-16
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon 300D, Canon EF100mm Macro
Exposure: f/11, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-02-15 22:29
Viewed: 4043
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common Name: Cabbage White Butterfly, European White Butterfly

Scientific Name: Pieris rapae (The Genus name Pieris is from Greek mythology. Pierus was a Macedonian king who had nine daughters. They challenged the Muses for the prize of poetry. Apollo, as the God of music and consort of the Muses, turned the nine daughters into nine magpies and the Muses took their name; rapae means turnip)



The Cabbage White is aptly named as it lays its eggs on plants of the crucifer family (Cruciferae from Latin crux, cross, and ferre, to bear; refers to the arrangement of the flower petals in a cross), which includes cabbage, broccoli, Brussels sprouts, cauliflower and horseradish. These plants contain mustard oils that are sensed by the female to deposit the eggs so that the larvae will be able to feed when they hatch.



The imported cabbageworm, as it is known in the larval stage, was accidentally introduced by cargo ship to Quebec City, Canada from Europe in 1860. It is a prolific breeder, as the entire life cycle takes only three to six weeks which can result in up to eight generations every year in the south. Therefore, the Cabbage White quickly spread, reaching California by 1866, New England by 1871 and the entire eastern United States by 1881. It has since spread to Hawaii, Australia, Bermuda and New Zealand. The larvae feed on the host plants, and, if it is left unchecked, it will reduce them to stems.



The sex of the Cabbage White can be readily determined, as the male has a single dark spot on the outer edge of the upper (dorsal) side of each wing and the female has two spots. The sex can also be determined by observation. The male shows interest in a female by zigzagging up and down both below and in front of her until she lands. This is known as the spiral flight. If the female is receptive, mating occurs.


http://mwrop.org/W_Needham/CabbageWhiteButterflu_050724.htm

honza, Janice, phlr, coasties, jimbob, ALIRIZA has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • manyee Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3089 W: 230 N: 6774] (23770)
  • [2006-02-15 23:42]

Beautiful butterfly, Scott. Very sharp details. Excellent POV and light. Well done and TFS. : )

  • Great 
  • honza Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 533 W: 0 N: 720] (4197)
  • [2006-02-16 2:41]

Nice picture of the common butterfly. Perfect composition, sharpness and colors. I like blurred BG and framing too.

  • Great 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2006-02-16 2:51]

Hi Scott, great photo of our pest butterfly! Definitely not a friend of the vege gardener.
Very good sharpness of both the White and the Dandelion. Excellent colours and details too. Well shown, TFS
Janice

  • Great 
  • phlr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1237 W: 130 N: 882] (2821)
  • [2006-02-16 3:28]

Very good job!
Excellent photo of this Pieridae!
May be the world's most spread butterfly.
Perfect on details, colours and sharpness!
Very good POV and DOF too!
Excellent BG with the yellow flower!
TFS!

Good capture, excellent exposure on the whites. Good comosition and details.

Very nice capture, Scott. The colours of the flower and the butterfly merge into each other harmoniously.
I would suggest a little editing in your info which says you shot it on the 16th of this month and posted it on the 15th.

Hi Scott

Wonderful shot. Good POV and light. Lovely depth of colour. Tack sharp with crisp, clear details. Good work. Thanks.

Hi Scott,

Like this image, good colour, great DOF and sharp. TFS.

Jim.

Hi Scott !
Wonderful macro, very beautiful butterfly. It's very close and well detailed. I liked POV, colors,lighting and composition also.Thanks for the good shoting!
ALIRIZA

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF