<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #6 (Fluffy Tit)


Butterfly #6 (Fluffy Tit)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-03-11
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC W7
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): Butterflies of Thailand, Butterflys of the world, Butterflies from Thailand #1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-04-20 23:40
Viewed: 4524
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae (Blues family)
Genus: Zeltus
Species: Z. amasa (Hewitson, 1865)
Common name: Fluffy Tit ผีเสื้อหางพลิ้ว

Wingspan: about 2.8-3.2 cm.


The male of the Fluffy Tit has the upperside hindwing a pale azure blue with the rest of the wings black. The female is pale brown above with white sharding on the tornal area of the hindwings. The underside is pale white, with the apical areas shaded ochreous brown. The hindwing has a black marginal spot in space 2 and on the lobe. http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/2382/lycaenidae/amasa.htm

This one was found in the neighborhood of my house in Nakon Nayok.

peter_stoeckl, phlr, satish_h, jeanpaul, navnith, zeca, joeydrops, cas_orla has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To satish_h: Thank youjcoowanitwong 1 04-21 12:50
To Jannie: Thank youjcoowanitwong 1 04-21 03:55
To peter_stoeckl: Thank youjcoowanitwong 1 04-21 03:53
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Jitty,
pretty, well describing shot of a fascinating little hairstreak butterfly. Beautiful colours, good details for the very small object presented in such a large scale.
Problem is the noise all over the picture.
Tried a little workshop to remove noise on background.
Thank you, best regards,
Peter

Very beautiful and interesting butterfly. Well caught. Photo is very noisy. Try Neat Image or Noiseware Professional to reduce the noise.

TFS

Helo Jitti!
But for the noise, it is a reasonably good image of a rather unusual species.
Ram

Hi Jitti,
Toooooooooooo much noise. Otherwise, a beautiful butterfly image. I would suggest, instead of 2.8, you can shoot at f-11 or f-16. And use less sutter speed.here you have reversed the exposure. But a very good record of a rare speicies.
Satish.h

  • Great 
  • phlr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1237 W: 130 N: 882] (2821)
  • [2006-04-22 5:27]

Very good photo!
Very beautiful tailed butterfly!
Very good on colours and details!
Very good POV too!
TFS!

Salut Jitty
Magnifique photo que ce joli papillon.J'aime beaucouo tous ces détails sur les ailes du papillon et les fillaments qui trainent aprèes son corps.
Belle présentation et beau BG
Merci et au revoir....JP

Hi Jitty,
Very interesting snap.Excellent POV and sharpness.
Congrats and TFS
navnith

  • Great 
  • zeca Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 373 W: 14 N: 539] (2887)
  • [2006-05-04 0:23]

Nice post, Jitty!
Beautiful and different butterfly, well presented to TN in great details!
Cheers!
Zeca

Hi Jitti,
Nice shot of this lovely butterfly. I agree, the photo is quite noisy, but it's the butterfly that really attracts me and makes this photo very interesting. I am fascinated by its incredible tail, so beautiful and elegant. Pretty colours in the photo too. Lovely work!
Claudia

  • Great 
  • pat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 87 W: 0 N: 125] (414)
  • [2006-05-28 6:17]

Hi Jitti,
Excellent capture of this very strange fluffy butterfly. Beautiful colours and details. Nicely managed background colours. The WS from Peter highlights all the potential of this picture. TFS, Patrick

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF