<< Previous Next >>

Dragonfly2


Dragonfly2
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-03-25
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Dragonflies of Thailand, Dragonflies from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-04-24 23:34
Viewed: 5557
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770)
A widespread subtropical and tropical species. It can be found all over Asia, North Africa, the Middle East and the warmer parts of Australia.

Phylum: ARTHROPODA
Class: HEXAPODA
Order: Odonata
Family: Libellulidae
Common Name: Slender Skimmer

I found this dragonfly in the neigborhood of my house in Nakon Nayok. Please tell me if my identification was wrong.

magal, firelord, ramthakur, jeanpaul, pablominto has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Lindaaaaaaaa!!!
Parabéns!!

  • Great 
  • magal Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 224 W: 0 N: 313] (1251)
  • [2006-04-25 2:03]

Hi Jitti,
Well captured! Difficult subject to photograph but you did it well. Very sharp and great POV and DOF. Maybe a bit more saturation may help?
All the same great photo TFS
Mark

A great macro, amzing details of the eyes.
Nice colors, too.
Andrea

Fantastic shot with great POV, DOF, colours and diagonal positioning of the subject.
Your images get better and better, Jitti.
Keep shooting!

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2006-04-25 14:59]

Another beautifull dragonfly! Another marvel of macrophotography. Excellent colors and sharpness! Great work!
TFS, Jitty!
Anton

Bonjour Jitti
C'est une excellent Prise de vue ! La composition est très jolie avec de belles couleurs,et détails sont de toutes beautés.Merci pour le partage .
Au revoir et Bravo....JP

Hello JC,
Another masterpiece from the rain forest of Thailand!
Insect is captured with impresssive clarity and details! Well done on composition, with dynamic lines... DOF spot on, background a tad busy
Greetings,
Pablo -

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF