<< Previous Next >>

Micro Palms


Micro Palms
Photo Information
Copyright: Leisa Hennessy (Snoops) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 71 W: 0 N: 170] (555)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-06-20
Categories: Rain Forest
Camera: Nikon D50, Sigma 70-300 4-5.6 APO DG MACRO
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/1250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-06-21 6:11
Viewed: 4276
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Hmm ok i have nooo idea what these are.. some sort of mossy thing.. they came home on my trumpet creeper i got for the hummers...lol so cute these tiny palm looking things are :) anyway i don't have a dedicated macro for the D50 yet... so this is as good as it gets for now :)
These "palms" are about 2.5cm in height.. know the name of these?? let me know..


On a side note... anyone know why my ISO don't transfer over with all the other EXIF info when i convert from raw..????
Also my IP had been banned from here for 2 days.. i have a lot of great photos to catch up on.. less 40 smileys...lol

and is this photo in the right CAT???

Thanks for looking gang

------
finally found a name for this plant

Latin name: Marchantia polymorpha

Phylum: Hepatophyta Class: Marchantiopsida

Common name: Liverwort

Habit: Dense, fleshy mat that grows prostrate over the surface of container crops and/or greenhouse and nursery floors.


Foliage: The leaf-like structure that covers the surface of the ground or container are called thalli (thallus in singular form). Liverworts are not vascular plants, but a more primitive life form similar to mosses. They do not have true leaves like most organisms we consider plants.


Flower: Liverworts do not have flowers (and thus do not produce seed), instead they archegoniophores and antheridiophores (female and male sex organs).
Liverwort are unisexual, with male and female sex organs forming on different plants. Antheridiophores look like an umbrella while the female achegoniophores have finger-like projections.


(doing happy dance..) this is a female.. i dont think i have a male tho:(

pilonm, elefantino, Athila, loot has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Leisa,

Even if we don't know the name of those plants, your picture is awesome!!! Your pov and composition cannot be better! The exposition is perfect and the color looks very natural! The degraded green bg enhanced greatly the plant in fg! Very well done and TFS.

Michel

Leisa,

Great POV, DOF, BG and composition. The detail shown is great. TFS,
Sheriff

Hi Leisa, one of the best shot of today!
The compo is perfect, the focus just where it needs.
The scale of green is soft and completo from bright to dark.
SUPER!!
Andrea

  • Great 
  • Juyona Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 2232 W: 10 N: 2971] (16891)
  • [2006-06-21 17:37]

Bonito motivo... perfecta composición, muy bonito degradado saludos

  • Great 
  • Athila Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 335 W: 239 N: 493] (1982)
  • [2006-06-22 11:16]

Hi Leisa,

Very nice and very artistic image. Excellent POV and cropping. Shallow DOF is splendid and I love the gradation in the BG from dark at top to brighter behind the plant. Exposure and focus are good.

Excellent work and TFS.

  • Great 
  • loot Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5524 W: 722 N: 4163] (11276)
  • [2006-06-24 2:45]
  • [2]

Hi Leisa
I'm also doing some catching up of lost time & smileys. Anyway I love these little umbrellas of yours and you say it was a bonus you got with another plant. That nursery does not know how kind they were to you. Liverwort rather sounds like something one can eat, but probably should not try with these. If you could you would have to have a lot of them (chuckle).
I'm glad you finally had your IP problems sorted out. I is a heck of a frustration when you want to log on and servers, explorers, service providers, or whatever other reason keeps you off the site. I know, I was there on an occasion or two as well.
I like this vertical composition and the POV. The colours are just stunning and you captured amazing and very sharp details, the BG is superb as it fades from a bright area behind the fungi and ends up in darkness at the top. The exposure was well controlled at f/5.6 and 1/1250.
Very well done and TFS.
Regards
Loot

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF