<< Previous Next >>

Dichorisandra Thrysiflora


Dichorisandra  Thrysiflora
Photo Information
Copyright: CARLOS MARZANO (cmarzano) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 151 W: 0 N: 47] (967)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-02
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon Coolpix 3200
Details: Tripod: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-08-09 16:18
Viewed: 4224
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
Dichorisandra Thrysiflora



Scientific Name: Dichorisandra thyrsiflora

Common Name: Blue Ginger

Hardiness: Zones 8 to 11

Ornamental Features:
‘Blue Ginger’ is perennial plant that is not a true ginger but is a member
of the spiderwort family. It has dark green foliage with spirally arranged
leaves. The foliage on young plants has silver striping that eventually fades.
Each stem terminates with a large head of deep blue flowers.

Habit and Growth Rate:
‘Blue Ginger’ blooms in late summer to late fall and grows up to 5 feet tall.

Landscape Value:
This plant is well suited for partially shaded landscapes to provide a tropical
look. It can also be used as a striking patio potted plant.

Pot Size and Finish Time:
Best in a 3 gallon pot (at 1-ppp) for 20 weeks
Culture:
Light: Prefers 70% shade
Temperature: 55 to 95F
Soil / Watering: Needs well-drained soil, though kept evenly moist. Prefers pH
5.5 - 6.5
Fertilizer: Complete fertilizer with minors at 200-250ppm N, and supplement
with Epsom Salts at ¼ lb per 100 gallons.

Pest/Disease Problems:
Spray as necessary to control insects and employ good sanitation practices to
avoid fungal and bacterial pathogens.

For Availability and More Information:

Contact Bruce Carpenter
3941 Britt Road
Mount Dora, FL 32757
(352) 385-2663 office / (352) 385-2660 fax
www.agristarts4.com
[email protected]

fyapici, blakitan, RAP has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To fragman: MUCHAS GRACIAScmarzano 1 09-13 18:09
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hola Carlos!
Una toma muy bonita. Me gustan mucho los colores de la flor, la composicion por el plazamiento de la gota y claridad de la imagen en ella, que se puede ver gracias al buen enfoque. Saludos,
Mark

  •      
  • blakitan Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1039 W: 71 N: 1332] (5517)
  • [2006-08-09 22:23]

Hi Carlos,
Superb close up picture of this blue ginger. Sharp, clear, and nice details. Great blurry BG. Nice colors. Well capturing the water droplet 'hang' on the flower, and nicely composed.

[be back with smiley]
Ben Lakitan

Hi Carlos.
Superb close-up. And very useful note. All details with drop are perfect.
Bravo and TFS.
Sincere greetings
Fevzi

  • Great 
  • RAP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2524 W: 345 N: 2373] (7405)
  • [2006-08-10 14:05]

Una bonita imagen Carlos con el insteresante efecto de la gota y la reflexión que se produce sobre la misma.
El colorido de esta flor es maravilloso y el foco levemente soft, produce un efecto agradable sobre la misma.
Saludos... Ricardo

very nice macro and nice drop of water, thanks, Ori

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF