|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Good Evening Friends...|
This is the last of 4 Brown Pelican posts. I won't torture you any more ;-P. This fella had a really bad attitude towards "Mr Lucky". Mr. Lucky should "EAT AND RUN"!! Although technically not so wonderful images, I hope you enjoyed the story.
The brown pelican is about four feet in length. It has a brown and gray body and a white head with a light brown crown. Its neck is dark brown during breeding season. Young pelicans are all brown. The brown pelican has a very long gray bill with a large pouch of skin. Its pouch holds two or three times more than the its stomach can hold -- close to three gallons of fish and water! Males and females look the same. The Brown Pelican is on the U.S. Endangered Species List. It is endangered in all of its range except for Atlantic coast, Florida and Alabama.
he male brown pelican selects a nesting site and then tries to attract a female with a display behavior of head movements. Once a female selects a male, the male will bring her sticks, reeds and grass for the nest. The female accepts the materials with a sway of her head and then weaves them into the nest. It can take over a week to build the nest. The nest can be built on the ground, in a tree or in a bush.
he female lays two to three eggs a few days after the nest is completed. Both parents incubate the eggs and care for the young. The eggs are incubated in an unusual way. The pelican will put its webbed feet over the eggs to keep them warm. The chicks hatch after about a month. For the first 10 days after hatching, the parents will leave regurgitated food on the bottom of the nest for the chicks to eat. After that the chicks will eat regurgitated food directly from their parents' bill. If the nest is on the ground, it may be a simple scrape in the ground or it may be made of sticks, reeds and grass like a tree nest. the chicks will walk around outside the nest when they are about a month old. If the nest is in a tree, the chicks will leave the nest when they are between two and three months old.
Information from : www.nhptv.org/natureworks/brownpelican.htm
scottevers7, c_rapp, meyerd has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|